DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Elephant
Elephant
Elephant is a venture capital firm focused on investing in fast-growing, capital-efficient technology companies.
venture manager, reported GAV $2,832M across 12 vehicles
Importance
49
elevated
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8 NEWBURY STREET, 6TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02116adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 617-455-1297adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.ELEPHANTVC.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 13 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 21
- business phone
- 617-455-1297adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series d plus 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
Other Technology 80%unknown 20%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
12 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elephant Partners 2023 SPV-A, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $151M of $151M | Mar 21, 2025 |
| Elephant Partners V-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $132M Mar 27, 2024 | 49 | unknown | unknown |
| Elephant Partners V, L.P. | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $670M Mar 27, 2024 | 226 | $792M of $800M | Aug 25, 2023 |
| Elephant Partners IV, L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $514M Mar 27, 2024 | 116 | unknown | unknown |
| Elephant Partners Iv-B, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $79.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 33 | $600M of $600M | Jul 23, 2021 |
| Elephant Partners III, L.P. | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $416M Mar 27, 2024 | 75 | $0 of $350M | Nov 26, 2019 |
| Elephant Partners Iii-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $63.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| Elephant Partners 2019 Spv-A, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 name year | Mature | $95.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 14 | $74.4M of $74.4M | Jun 28, 2019 |
| Elephant Partners 2019 Spv-B, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 name year | Mature | $16.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 10 | $57.5M of $57.5M | Dec 16, 2019 |
| Elephant Partners II, L.P. | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $457M Mar 27, 2024 | 68 | unknown | unknown |
| Elephant Partners Ii-B, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $51.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 18 | $250M of $250M | Mar 22, 2018 |
| Elephant Partners I, L.P. | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $337M Mar 27, 2024 | 73 | $156M of $156M | Sep 21, 2016 |
| Elephant Partners Spv a, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $82.9M Mar 27, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Andrew Martin Hunt
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2015
Jeremiah Daly
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2015
Jeremiah Daly
Partnerpartner
Patrick John Cammarata
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2016
Investments on record
6 edges, 5 companies, 5 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ThreatLocker, Inc. | Series F · Series D+ | lead | Jeremiah Daly (confirmed) | $190M | unknown | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Mosyle Corp | board seat | unknown · board | Jeremiah Daly (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 30, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| Park Loyalty | Series A · Series A | lead | unknown | unknown | unknown | Nov 12, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Rarestep, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Jeremiah Daly (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 14, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| Limble Solutions, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Jeremiah Daly (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jun 24, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| ThreatLocker, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Jeremiah Daly (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 23, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024Elephant Partners Spv a, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by ElephantFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceElephant Partners Spv a, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Elephant Partners V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $670,027,223Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Elephant Partners Spv-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $82,854,286Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners Spv a, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Elephant Partners V-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $131,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners V-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Elephant Partners IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $545,366,810Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Elephant Partners Iv-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $84,025,956Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners Iv-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2020Elephant Partners Iii-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,770,408Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners Iii-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2020Elephant Partners 2019 Spv-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $74,546,227Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners 2019 Spv-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2020Elephant Partners III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $325,229,592Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2020Elephant Partners 2019 Spv-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,694,972Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners 2019 Spv-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Elephant Partners Ii-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,204,082Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners Ii-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Elephant Partners II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $224,795,918Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2017Elephant Partners Spv a, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,182,754Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners Spv a, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2016Patrick John Cammarata joined Schedule A of Elephant as Chief Operating Officer
- Nov 24, 2015Elephant Partners I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Elephant (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $138,493,896Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactElephant Partners I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 24, 2015Elephant first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2,832M across 12 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,615M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources