DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Overture Climate LLC
Overture Climate LLC
name or self-description says seed
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3019 OCEAN PARK BLVD, SUITE 225, Santa Monica, CA, 90405adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 202 556-0013adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.overture.eco
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $167Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- press@overture.vcoverture.vcpublished by the subject
- business email
- info@overture.vcoverture.vcpublished by the subject
- business email
- careers@overture.vcoverture.vcpublished by the subject
- business email
- deals@overture.vcoverture.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 202 556-0013adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, climate, energy, hardware, industrial, govtech
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Energy 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rd-I a LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $1.2M of $1.2M | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Overture Climate Fund I LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $57.0M Apr 8, 2024 | 99 | $59.5M of $60.0M | Feb 15, 2024 |
| Rd-I LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Apr 8, 2024 | 23 | $0 of $2.1M | Mar 12, 2024 |
| Overture Climate Fund II LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $75.0M | Jan 7, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
27 current, 0 departed
Barker Carlock
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Ben Rhodes
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Dan Brunner
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Dr. Guarav Sant
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Dr. Lara Pierpoint
Board or advisoryVOLUNTEER ADVISOR
Karen Skelton
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Kiran Bhatraju
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Maud Texier
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Michael Pilliod
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Mike French
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Neil Chatterjee
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Peter Gross
Board or advisoryADVISOR
Brandon Hurlbut
Founder or executiveCO-FOUNDER
Brandon Hurlbut
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2021
Shomik Dutta
Managing partnerCO-FOUNDER & MANAGING PARTNER
Shomik Dutta
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2021
Tamim Mourad
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2021
James Prussing
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Rohan Patel
Operating partnerOPERATING PARTNER
Leila Pirbay
PartnerPARTNER
Ray Rothrock
PartnerFormer Partner & Internet and Energy Investment Program Lead, Venrock
Emma McDonagh
Platform and operationsPARTNER & COO
Kate Brandt
Platform and operationsChief Sustainability Officer, Google
Allison Hinckley
PrincipalSENIOR PRINCIPAL
Julius Genachowski
Venture partnerVENTURE PARTNER
Liron Gitig
Venture partnerVENTURE PARTNER
Tamim Mourad
Venture partnerCO-FOUNDER & VENTURE PARTNER
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endolith Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Shomik Dutta (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 5, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Overture Climate LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 7, 2024Overture Climate LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2024Overture Climate Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Overture Climate LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,011,029Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOverture Climate Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2024Rd-I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Overture Climate LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRd-I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $59M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $59M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources