DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / SFC Energy Partners
SFC Energy Partners
venture manager, reported GAV $10.5M across 2 vehicles
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Littleton, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 9956 W. REMINGTON PLACE, A-10, #309, Littleton, CO, 80128adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 303-893-5007adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.SFCEPARTNERS.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 2, 2022
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $10.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- JAC Ventures LLC (Limited Partner Of Sfc Energy Partners Gp Ii, L.P. (Relying Adviser)), B; Ponderosa Sb LLC (Limited Partner Of Sfc Energy Partners Gp Ii, L.P. (Relying Adviser)), B; SFC Energy Partners GP II, LLC (General Partner Of Sfc Energy Partners Gp Ii, L.P. (Relying Adviser)), NA; Erdolman Energy LLC (Member Of Sfc Enery Partners Gp Ii, Llc), C; Rawhide Sb LLC (Member Of Sfc Energy Partners Gp Ii, Llc), C; SFC Energy Management GP, LLC (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- 303-893-5007adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armor Energy Co-Invest, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.5M Nov 2, 2022 | 4 | $18.5M | Nov 3, 2015 |
| SFC Energy Partners II, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.9M Nov 2, 2022 | 60 | $81.1M of $81.1M | Apr 13, 2011 |
| SFC Energy Partners I-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $1.6M Mar 17, 2020 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| SFC Energy Partners I-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $496,950 Mar 17, 2020 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 3 departed
Mitchell L Solich
General partnerManager Of Sfc Energy Partners Gp Ii, Llc · since Mar 1, 2011
Roger M Flahive
General partnerManager Of Sfc Energy Partners Gp Ii, Llc · since Mar 1, 2011
Geoff C Solich
PartnerMember Of Ponderosa Sb Llc · since Mar 1, 2007
Hallie Abercrombie Vanderhider
PartnerManaging Director · since Jan 1, 2016
John Ames Cleveland
PartnerMember Of Jac Ventures Llc · since Mar 1, 2007
Gary W Hapken
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Vp Of Finance & Controller · since Apr 1, 2007
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Geoff C Solich · Member · Mar 1, 2007 to Mar 24, 2016 Inference
- John Ames Cleveland · Member · Mar 1, 2007 to Mar 24, 2016 Inference
- Kenneth Jay Friedman · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2015 to Mar 22, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 17, 2021SFC Energy Partners I-A, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by SFC Energy PartnersFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSFC Energy Partners I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2021SFC Energy Partners I-B, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by SFC Energy PartnersFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSFC Energy Partners I-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2019Kenneth Jay Friedman (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of SFC Energy Partners
- Mar 24, 2016Armor Energy Co-Invest, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by SFC Energy Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArmor Energy Co-Invest, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2016Geoff C Solich (Member) no longer on Schedule A of SFC Energy Partners
- Mar 24, 2016John Ames Cleveland (Member) no longer on Schedule A of SFC Energy Partners
- Jan 1, 2016Hallie Abercrombie Vanderhider joined Schedule A of SFC Energy Partners as Managing Director
- Jul 1, 2015Kenneth Jay Friedman joined Schedule A of SFC Energy Partners as Managing Director
- Mar 29, 2012SFC Energy Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012SFC Energy Partners II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by SFC Energy Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $596,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSFC Energy Partners II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012SFC Energy Partners I-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by SFC Energy Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $95,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSFC Energy Partners I-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012SFC Energy Partners I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by SFC Energy Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $320,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSFC Energy Partners I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2007Geoff C Solich joined Schedule A of SFC Energy Partners as Member Of Ponderosa Sb Llc
- Mar 1, 2007John Ames Cleveland joined Schedule A of SFC Energy Partners as Member Of Jac Ventures Llc
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $10.5M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources