Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / J••• P•••••••• L••

J••• P•••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYw•••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager

Waldo – We locate and invest in proven, early-growth stage software and tech-enabled services companies.

venture manager, reported GAV $225M across 1 vehicles

Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
92
high
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
33
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
820 GREENWICH STREET FLOOR 3, New York, NY, 10014adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
215-378-3867adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 25, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$225Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
215-378-3867adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
growth
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
W•••• I• L•Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closed$225M
Sep 12, 2026
91$225M
of $225M
Jan 22, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
  1. Jan 25, 2026
    J••• P•••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $225M across 1 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
21 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-25Jan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-01-25Jan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone215-378-3867Jan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
DescriptionW•••• – We locate and invest in proven, early-growth stage software and tech-enabled services companies.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionW•••• – We locate and invest in proven, early-growth stage software and tech-enabled services companies.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYJan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address820 GREENWICH STREET FLOOR 3, New York, NY, 10014Jan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Jan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$225MJan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://w•••••••.com/Jan 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleW••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleW••••
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)