Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Iron Pillar Holdings Ltd.

Iron Pillar Holdings Ltd.

Institutional venture firmCuybercity, Ebeneironpillarfund.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on ironpillarfund.com: Iron Pillar Capital Management Ltd. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

Iron Pillar is a growth capital investor for technology companies, supporting visionary founders building the next generation of innovative businesses.

venture manager, reported GAV $374M across 4 vehicles

Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Cuybercity, Ebene, Mauritiusadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
C/O APEX FUND & CORPORATE SERVICES (MAURITIUS) LTD, LOT 15, A3 1ST FLOOR, Cuybercity, Ebene, 72201adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
-4074adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$374Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
investorrelations@ironpillarfund.comironpillarfund.compublished by the subject
business phone
-4074adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
IP Slt II Holdings, LLCFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$3.0M
Mar 26, 2024
5unknownunknown
Iron Pillar Fund II LtdFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$118M
Mar 26, 2024
40unknownunknown
Iron Pillar PccFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$79.1M
Mar 26, 2024
8unknownunknown
Iron Pillar Top Up FundFundunknownUnknown$174M
Mar 26, 2024
13unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
47 current, 0 departed
Cyrus Wadia
CEO, Activate, Former Head of Sustainable Product, Amazon
Founder or executive
Steve Ciesinski
Technology Executive, Former President, Stanford Research Institute
Founder or executive
Alan Boehme
Former Chief Technology Officer, H&M
Platform and operations
Ankur Shah
Former Chief Finance & Strategy Officer, Careem
Platform and operations
Ashish Kelkar
Corporate VP, Core AI - Data Science, Microsoft
Platform and operations
Brian J. Miller
Chief Talent Officer & D&I Officer, Levi’s
Platform and operations
Dan Decasper
VP, Engineering & Site Lead, Google
Platform and operations
Vinay Goel
Former Chief Digital Officer, JLL
Platform and operations
Rajesh Ranavat
Executive Director, Strategic Investments, Fung Group
Principal
Jonathan Flesher
VP, Business Development & Partnerships, Reddit
Vice president
Lars Nilsson
Former VP, Global Sales Development, Snowflake
Vice president
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
    IP Slt II Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Iron Pillar Holdings Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,984,935
  2. Mar 30, 2022
    Iron Pillar Fund II Ltd first reported on Form ADV by Iron Pillar Holdings Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,915,014
  3. Mar 30, 2022
    Iron Pillar Pcc first reported on Form ADV by Iron Pillar Holdings Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,246,577
  4. Dec 22, 2020
    Iron Pillar Holdings Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  5. Dec 22, 2020
    Iron Pillar Top Up Fund first reported on Form ADV by Iron Pillar Holdings Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $44,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $374M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-12-22Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone-4074Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionIron Pillar is a growth capital investor for technology companies, supporting visionary founders building the next generation of innovative businesses.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersCuybercity, Ebene, MauritiusMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressC/O APEX FUND & CORPORATE SERVICES (MAURITIUS) LTD, LOT 15, A3 1ST FLOOR, Cuybercity, Ebene, 72201Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ironpillarfund.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$374MMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://www.ironpillarfund.com/team
45 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://ironpillarfund.comMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleIron Pillar - Growth capital for tech entrepreneurs
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)