DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••••• P•••••••••
C••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••••• P•••••••••
C••••• Capital is a global alternative asset manager specialising in corporate credit, real estate debt, strategic value credit and equity alternatives.
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Hamilton, Bermudaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- MERCURY HOUSE, 101 FRONT STREET, Hamilton, HM12adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +1 441 239 0010adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Oct 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- C••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••••• (General Partner), E; C••••• C•••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; S•••••••• F•••••••• S••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; N•••••••• L•••••• (Trustee), E; G•••••• T•••• (Shareholder), E; J••••• I••••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E
- business email
- hr@cheynecapital.comcheynecapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- relendingenquiries@cheynecapital.comcheynecapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- pr@cheynecapital.comcheynecapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- info@cheynecapital.comcheynecapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- +1 441 239 0010adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, logistics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- boston, europe, global, new york, uk, worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
C•••••••• C•••••
OtherCapturing the value residing in predominantly investment-grade credit.
D•••• P•••••
OtherHead of Business Development
E••••• A•••••••••
OtherLong-short equity strategies grounded in fundamental research.
J••••••• H•••• L•••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2013
J••••••• L•••••
PartnerFounder, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer
S••••• C••••• F•••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2013
S••••• C• W•••••••
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel
S••• M••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer
S••••• F•••••
PrincipalCo-Founder, President, Head of Responsible Investment and Director of Research
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- Feb 21, 2013C••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
58 observations from 2 sources