DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•••••• C•••••• L••••••
R•••••• C•••••• L••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $212M across 5 vehicles
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Haddenham, United Kingdoma•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- r•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 14, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $212Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@rosettacapital.comrosettacapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 4.41844E+11adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech, medtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- europe, global, north america
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••• C•••••• V•• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $40.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 0 | $0 | Jan 13, 2023 |
| R•••••• C•••••• V• L• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $79.6M Mar 14, 2024 | 0 | $0 | Mar 3, 2021 |
| R•••••• C•••••• I• L• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $58.4M Mar 14, 2024 | 9 | $5.2M of $5.2M | Jan 13, 2016 |
| R•••••• C•••••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $29.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• H••••••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.2M Mar 14, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| R•••••• C•••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $211,000 Feb 15, 2017 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 1 departed
J••••••• H•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
G••••• E••• F•••
PartnerShareholder · since Sep 1, 2006
M•••••• F••••
PartnerPartner
M•••••• J••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
S•••• L••••••
Platform and operationsFinance And Compliance Director · since Jan 1, 2016
J••••••• P••• H•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Feb 1, 2001
M•••••• F••••
PrincipalDirector · since Feb 1, 2001
T•••••• R••••••• G•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Mar 1, 2004
D•••••• L••••
Vice presidentInvestment Manager
N•••••• T•••••
Vice presidentInvestment Manager
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• · Shareholder · Nov 1, 2008 to Mar 22, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• P••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 14, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• C•••••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 22, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• C•••••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 19, 2018••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceR•••••• C•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2016••• Locked
- Sep 4, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• C•••••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 4, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• C•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 4, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• C•••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 4, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• H••••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 4, 2014••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $212M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 2 sources