The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / K•••••• V•••••••• L••

K•••••• V•••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYk•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $102M across 13 vehicles

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
500 PARK AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
212.594.4803adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$89.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@kitchenfund.comkitchenfund.compublished by the subject
business phone
212.594.4803adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
growth
Geography
new york, united states
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
growth investor
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 50%Manufacturing 50%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
13 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
K••••••••• L••Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$794,009
Mar 29, 2024
4unknownunknown
K• L••• L••Fund2024 form d first saleEarly deploymentunknownunknown$16.2MJun 13, 2024
K• O• C••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$4.7M
Mar 29, 2024
90$3.9MOct 20, 2022
K••••••••• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$2.2M
Mar 29, 2024
8$2.0MApr 1, 2022
K••••• 2• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$771,769
Mar 29, 2024
6$618,405Nov 18, 2022
K••••••••• I•• L••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$403,931
Mar 29, 2024
8unknownunknown
K••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$3.3M
Mar 29, 2024
10$2.8M
of $2.8M
Apr 19, 2021
K• D•• B•••••• 2• L•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.7M
Mar 29, 2024
78$2.0M
of $2.0M
Apr 19, 2021
K••••••••• L••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$1.6M
Mar 29, 2024
14$1.6MFeb 28, 2020
K•••••• F••• I•• L•Fund2019 form d first saleMature$45.7M
Mar 29, 2024
26$33.4MMay 21, 2020
K••••••••• L••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$26.6M
Mar 29, 2024
55$19.0MNov 18, 2024
K•••••••• L••Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$88,683
Mar 29, 2024
70$3.5MFeb 28, 2020
K•••••• F•••• L•FundunknownUnknown$13.1M
Mar 29, 2024
44$0
of $20.0M
Jul 28, 2016
K• D•• A•• 1• L•Fund2022 adv first reportedWound down$4.4M
Mar 30, 2022
25unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
3 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
O••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••• I••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••• I••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    K••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $794,009
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    K••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,152,291
  3. Mar 31, 2023
    K••••• 2• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $618,405
  4. Mar 31, 2023
    K• O• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,939,241
  5. May 2, 2022
    K• D•• A•• 1• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L••
  6. Mar 30, 2022
    K• D•• A•• 1• L• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,367,000
  7. Mar 30, 2022
    K• D•• B•••••• 2• L• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,957,219
  8. Mar 30, 2022
    K••••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,021,030
  9. Mar 30, 2022
    K••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,821,614
  10. Mar 27, 2020
    K•••••• V•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  11. Mar 27, 2020
    K•••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,029,000
  12. Mar 27, 2020
    K•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,500,000
  13. Mar 27, 2020
    K••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,685,000
  14. Mar 27, 2020
    K•••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,100,000
  15. Mar 27, 2020
    K••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,600,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $102M across 13 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $102M across 12 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-03-27Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-03-27Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone212.594.4803Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone212.594.4803Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://k•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address500 PARK AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address500 PARK AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
K•••••• F••• is a growth equity investor that provides capital, connections, and know-how to help brands bring their story, ethos, and recipes to eaters everywhere.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
K•••••• F••• is a growth equity investor that provides capital, connections, and know-how to help brands bring their story, ethos, and recipes to eaters everywhere.
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://k•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://k•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported13Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported12Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$89.3MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$102MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographynew york,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported13Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported12Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://k•••••••••.com/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleK•••••• F•••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleK•••••• F•••
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)