Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Open Field Capital LLC

Open Field Capital LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYofcap.comSEC registered investment adviser

Open Field Capital

registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 10 private funds

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1140 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10036-5803adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
646-380-6611adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
10 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$121Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$208Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
4
Owners on Schedule A
Open Field Capital (cayman) L.P. (Member), E
business email
info@ofcap.comofcap.compublished by the subject
business phone
646-380-6611adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
emerging markets, new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Open Field Groq SPV I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$32.4M
Sep 12, 2026
41$7.4M
of $10.0M
Nov 22, 2024
Open Field Hammerspace SPV I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleNewly closed$2.5M
Sep 12, 2026
11$2.3M
of $10.0M
Dec 11, 2024
Open Field Numenta Spv I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$96,235
Sep 12, 2026
5$3.1M
of $7.0M
Dec 11, 2024
Emerging Technologies Fund II LLCFund2015 form d first saleHarvest$6.3M
Sep 12, 2026
11$9.0MMar 8, 2017
Ofpp LLCFund2013 form d first saleFundraising$30.9M
Sep 12, 2026
60$43.5MJun 23, 2026
Open Field Hammerspace Spv IISPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$4.5M
Sep 12, 2026
43unknownunknown
Open Field Psiquantum Spv I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$2.7M
Sep 12, 2026
39unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Open Field Psiquantum Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $2,749,425
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Open Field Numenta Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $96,235
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Open Field Hammerspace Spv II first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $4,507,077
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Ofpp LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $30,855,018
  5. Sep 12, 2026
    Emerging Technologies Fund III LP first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $8,136,730
  6. Sep 12, 2026
    Emerging Technologies Fund III LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $31,815,965
  7. Sep 12, 2026
    Emerging Technologies Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $1,715,681
  8. Sep 12, 2026
    Emerging Technologies Fund II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $6,311,571
  9. Aug 15, 2005
    Open Field Capital LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 10 private funds
Evidence
25 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusApprovedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2005-08-15Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone646-380-6611Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
DescriptionOpen Field Capital
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionOpen Field Capital
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees4Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1140 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10036-5803Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported8Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported10Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$121MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$208MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographyemerging markets,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyemerging markets,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.OFCAP.COMMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleOpen Field Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleOpen Field Capital
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)