DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Open Field Capital LLC
Open Field Capital LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYofcap.comSEC registered investment adviser
Open Field Capital
registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 10 private funds
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1140 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10036-5803adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 646-380-6611adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.OFCAP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $121Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $208Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- Owners on Schedule A
- Open Field Capital (cayman) L.P. (Member), E
- business email
- info@ofcap.comofcap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 646-380-6611adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- emerging markets, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open Field Groq SPV I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $32.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 41 | $7.4M of $10.0M | Nov 22, 2024 |
| Open Field Hammerspace SPV I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | $2.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 11 | $2.3M of $10.0M | Dec 11, 2024 |
| Open Field Numenta Spv I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $96,235 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $3.1M of $7.0M | Dec 11, 2024 |
| Emerging Technologies Fund II LLC | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 11 | $9.0M | Mar 8, 2017 |
| Ofpp LLC | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Fundraising | $30.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 60 | $43.5M | Jun 23, 2026 |
| Open Field Hammerspace Spv II | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $4.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 43 | unknown | unknown |
| Open Field Psiquantum Spv I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $2.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 39 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Marc Jay Weiss
PartnerChief Investment Officer · since Aug 1, 2003
James Patrick Stableford
PrincipalDirector Of Portfolios, Officer · since Aug 1, 2003
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Open Field Psiquantum Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $2,749,425Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOpen Field Psiquantum Spv I LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Open Field Numenta Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $96,235Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOpen Field Numenta Spv I LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Open Field Hammerspace Spv II first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $4,507,077Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOpen Field Hammerspace Spv IIIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Ofpp LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $30,855,018Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOfpp LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Emerging Technologies Fund III LP first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $8,136,730Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEmerging Technologies Fund II LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Emerging Technologies Fund III LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $31,815,965Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEmerging Technologies Fund II LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Emerging Technologies Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $1,715,681Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEmerging Technologies Fund II LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Emerging Technologies Fund II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Open Field Capital LLC, GAV $6,311,571Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEmerging Technologies Fund II LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Aug 15, 2005Open Field Capital LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 10 private funds
Evidence
25 observations from 3 sources