DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Freegulliver, LLC
Freegulliver, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew Orleans, LAfreegulliver.comSEC registered investment adviser
When managed correctly, wealth is a tool that enables you to live a more purpose-filled life. APPROACH Our mindful approach to managing money is why our client relationships are generational. SERVICES See how our services can impact the goals that matter the most. WHO WE ARE We’re professional wealth advisors on a mission to grow […]
registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 29 private funds
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New Orleans, LAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1000 S. NORMAN C. FRANCIS PKWY, SUITE 301, New Orleans, LA, 70125adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 504-899-0300adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.FREEGULLIVER.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 5, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 29 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $271Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $837Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 17
- business phone
- 504-899-0300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid 3 LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $702,800 Aug 15, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Intrepid 1 LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $416,000 Aug 15, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| Lemuel X, LLC | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.1M Aug 15, 2024 | 22 | $2.1M of $2.1M | Nov 18, 2019 |
| Intrepid 2 LLC | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $141,000 Aug 15, 2024 | 10 | $141,000 of $141,000 | Mar 20, 2019 |
| Lemuel VI, LLC | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.4M Aug 15, 2024 | 30 | $3.4M of $3.4M | Sep 29, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
18 current, 0 departed
Cliff Mintz
AnalystAlternative Investments Analyst
Alicia Merlino
AssociateAssociate, Family Office Client Services
Jennifer McKibben
AssociateAssociate, Family Office Client Services
Max Rathle
AssociateAssociate, Investment Advisory
Michael Allen Kirschman
Board or advisoryMember, Co-Owner, Investment Adviser Representative · since Jan 1, 2017
Founder or executive
Frank Friedler
Managing partnerManaging Member/Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Executive Officer · since Mar 1, 2001
Andrew Hansel
PartnerDirector of Investments
Denise Anne Guttenberg
PartnerMember/Consultant · since Mar 1, 2007
Eric Michael Deroche
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2024
Michael Kirschman
PartnerPartner, Consulting and Benefits
Deborah Bradbury
Platform and operationsOffice Manager & Executive Assistant
Joe Rodriguez
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Julie Koegler
Platform and operationsDirector of Finance
Laurel Yarborough
Platform and operationsAssociate, Accounting & Fund Administration
Phyllis Tyler
Platform and operationsAssociate Director, Compliance and Fund Administration
Sydney Sawyer
Platform and operationsAssociate, Accounting
Donna Smith
PrincipalAssociate Director, Fund Administration
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Jan 1, 2024Eric Michael Deroche joined Schedule A of Freegulliver, LLC as Member
- Mar 25, 2020Intrepid 3 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $702,800Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIntrepid 3 LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020Lemuel X, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,150,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLemuel X, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020Intrepid 1 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $416,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIntrepid 1 LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019Intrepid 2 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $141,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIntrepid 2 LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2017Michael Allen Kirschman joined Schedule A of Freegulliver, LLC as Member, Co-Owner, Iar
- Dec 8, 2015Lemuel VI, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLemuel VI, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012Freegulliver, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 29 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 35 private funds
Evidence
77 observations from 3 sources