Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Freegulliver, LLC

Freegulliver, LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew Orleans, LAfreegulliver.comSEC registered investment adviser

When managed correctly, wealth is a tool that enables you to live a more purpose-filled life. APPROACH Our mindful approach to managing money is why our client relationships are generational. SERVICES See how our services can impact the goals that matter the most. WHO WE ARE We’re professional wealth advisors on a mission to grow […]

registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 29 private funds

Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New Orleans, LAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1000 S. NORMAN C. FRANCIS PKWY, SUITE 301, New Orleans, LA, 70125adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
504-899-0300adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Aug 5, 2026
Private funds reported
29 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$271Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$837Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
17
business phone
504-899-0300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Intrepid 3 LLCFund2020 adv first reportedMature$702,800
Aug 15, 2024
9unknownunknown
Intrepid 1 LLCFund2020 adv first reportedMature$416,000
Aug 15, 2024
14unknownunknown
Lemuel X, LLCFund2019 form d first saleMature$2.1M
Aug 15, 2024
22$2.1M
of $2.1M
Nov 18, 2019
Intrepid 2 LLCFund2019 form d first saleMature$141,000
Aug 15, 2024
10$141,000
of $141,000
Mar 20, 2019
Lemuel VI, LLCFund2015 form d first saleHarvest$3.4M
Aug 15, 2024
30$3.4M
of $3.4M
Sep 29, 2015
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
18 current, 0 departed
Michael Allen Kirschman
Member, Co-Owner, Investment Adviser Representative · since Jan 1, 2017
Board or advisory
Frank Friedler
Managing Member/Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Executive Officer · since Mar 1, 2001
Managing partner
Deborah Bradbury
Office Manager & Executive Assistant
Platform and operations
Laurel Yarborough
Associate, Accounting & Fund Administration
Platform and operations
Phyllis Tyler
Associate Director, Compliance and Fund Administration
Platform and operations
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Jan 1, 2024
    Eric Michael Deroche joined Schedule A of Freegulliver, LLC as Member
  2. Mar 25, 2020
    Intrepid 3 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $702,800
  3. Mar 25, 2020
    Lemuel X, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,150,000
  4. Mar 25, 2020
    Intrepid 1 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $416,000
  5. Mar 27, 2019
    Intrepid 2 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $141,000
  6. Jan 1, 2017
    Michael Allen Kirschman joined Schedule A of Freegulliver, LLC as Member, Co-Owner, Iar
  7. Dec 8, 2015
    Lemuel VI, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Freegulliver, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,400,000
  8. Mar 26, 2012
    Freegulliver, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 29 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 35 private funds
Evidence
77 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-26Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-05Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-08-15Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2006-01-30Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone504-899-0300Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone504-899-0300Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://freegulliver.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWhen managed correctly, wealth is a tool that enables you to live a more purpose-filled life. APPROACH Our mindful approach to managing money is why our client relationships are generational. SERVICES See how our services can impact the goals that matter the most. WHO WE ARE We’re professional wealth advisors on a mission to grow […]
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWhen managed correctly, wealth is a tool that enables you to live a more purpose-filled life. APPROACH Our mindful approach to managing money is why our client relationships are generational. SERVICES See how our services can impact the goals that matter the most. WHO WE ARE We’re professional wealth advisors on a mission to grow […]
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees17Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees17Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew Orleans, LAAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew Orleans, LAAug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1000 S. NORMAN C. FRANCIS PKWY, SUITE 301, New Orleans, LA, 70125Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address5500 LAUREL STREET, New Orleans, LA, 70115Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported1Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported18Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported29Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported35Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$271MAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$197MAug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$837MAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$548MAug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://freegulliver.com/who-we-are/
14 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://freegulliver.com/who-we-are/
14 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Aug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Aug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.FREEGULLIVER.COMAug 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.FREEGULLIVER.COMAug 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHomepage | Free Gulliver
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHomepage | Free Gulliver
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)