Knoll Ventures Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· Atlanta, Georgiaknollventures.com

Institutional venture firm, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $111M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$111M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
2
Latest vintage
2024
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional co-investors and affiliates, 2 additional investments, funds and LPs, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 10 Dec 2025, 1 new company in the last 12 months. Latest round Opine round ($5M round) on 10 Dec 2025.

People to know

View all people
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

14 connected entities2 observed roundsrounds 2023 to 2025

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Knoll Ventures Management, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Knoll Ventures Management, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

2 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months
Investments on record
2 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
OpineFunding roundparticipantunknown$5.0MunknownDec 10, 2025Fact Press release
VeriCrypt, Inc.Form D equity offeringunknown · boardAndrew Dorman (strongly supported)$2.1M
form d sold
unknownMar 1, 2023Inference Form D
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 1

Team

2 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Andrew Dorman · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Richard Fraim · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

5 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Atlanta Seed Fund II, LPSeed fund2024 form d first saleEarly deploymentunknownunknown$600,000Jan 18, 2024
Knoll Ventures Fund II, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$35.5M
Mar 26, 2026
40$28.0MMay 31, 2022
Knoll Ventures Fund I, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$25.9M
Mar 26, 2026
37$21.8MJun 21, 2018
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
2 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Altec-Styslinger Foundation IncFOUNDATIONKnoll Ventures Fund II, LP$193,818
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns
Altec-Styslinger Foundation IncFOUNDATIONKnoll Ventures Fund I, LP$732,616
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

5 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
5 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Knoll Ventures Management, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Knoll Ventures Management, LLC sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

3 dated events, 61 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Aug 1, 2022
    Knoll Ventures Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  2. Aug 1, 2022
    Knoll Ventures Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Knoll Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,905,795
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKnoll Ventures Fund I, LPForm ADV
  3. Aug 1, 2022
    Knoll Ventures Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Knoll Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,000,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKnoll Ventures Fund II, LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 26, 2026 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Atlanta, GAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$61.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $111M across 5 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $72M across 5 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $72M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
61 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedPrivate fund adviserMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2022-08-01Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2022-08-01Jan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-31Jan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2022-08-01Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersAtlanta, GAMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersAtlanta, GAJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Jan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$61.5MMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$61.5MMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$72.4MJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Jan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteJan 31, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 30, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 29, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 28, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 27, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 26, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 25, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 24, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 23, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 22, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 21, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 20, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 19, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 18, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 17, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 12, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShow
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $111M across 5 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.32 · funds: 0.42 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0.11 · co investors: 0.28
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.13 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2025-12-10
emerging manager
fund count: 5 · reported gav: $111M · first adv filing: 2022-08-01 · years since first filing: 4.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 identity change, 1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Merged in
    2026-09-14
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2022-08-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.