DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• C•••••• I••••••••• M•••••••••
V•••••• C•••••• I••••••••• M•••••••••
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $142M
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (10 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $93.9Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- H•••••••• C•••••••• T•••• (Owner), B; D••••• L•• (Owner), B; H•••••••• G•••• C•••••••• T•••• (Owner), B
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
13 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• 1• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $9.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 41 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••••• V••••••• I• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••••• D••••• H••••••••• G••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $40.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $21.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••••• D••••• G••••• V••••••• 2• | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $20.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.7M Mar 21, 2024 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• A•••••••• 1• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 44 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• A•••••••• 2• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $11.4M Mar 21, 2024 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• I••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Mar 21, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• I••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• I•••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.6M Mar 21, 2024 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• E• M••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $104,000 Mar 21, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| H•• S•••••• S•••••• I••••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $100,000 Mar 21, 2024 | 95 | unknown | unknown |
| W• H•••••••• V••••••• L•••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $25.0M Apr 6, 2021 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
T••••• T•••••••
Operating partnerPartner, Operations and Human Resources
G••• Y••••
OtherInvestment Advisors
H•••••••• V•••••••
OtherPortfolio
B••• H••••••••
PartnerPartner
E•••••••• B•••• H••••••••
PartnerCheif Executive Officer · since May 1, 2009
E•••••••• H••••••••
PartnerPartner
J••• P••• H•••••
PartnerOwner · since Aug 1, 2017
E••••• A••• Y••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2014
V••••••• B••••
Platform and operationsChief Operations Officer · since May 1, 2009
V••••••• B••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
W•••••• R••••• H••••••••
PrincipalDirector · since May 1, 2009
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Mar 2, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••••• V••••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2022••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW• H•••••••• V••••••• L•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• I•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• A•••••••• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• E• M••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• A•••••••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••••• D••••• G••••• V••••••• 2•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•• S•••••• S•••••• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• I••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• H•••••••• V••••••• L•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $142M
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources