DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Thvc, LLC
Thvc, LLC
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $383M
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2193 FILLMORE ST, San Francisco, CA, 94115adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 949-394-5585adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.thvc.co/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 29 (29 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $278Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@thvc.cothvc.copublished by the subject
- business phone
- 949-394-5585adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
31 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THVC (Tonal 1), LLC | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $7.0M of $7.0M | Jun 17, 2026 |
| THVC (Pendulum Note), LLC | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $4.5M of $4.5M | May 28, 2026 |
| Thvc (tonal Aa), LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $36.5M Mar 25, 2024 | 11 | $32.0M of $32.0M | May 3, 2023 |
| Thvc (tonal F), LLC | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $23.5M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (ic), LLC | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $12.5M Mar 25, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (verana Bridge), LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.7M Mar 25, 2024 | 5 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Thvc (cionic), LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.6M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | $4.0M of $4.0M | Oct 2, 2023 |
| Thvc (resper), LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.4M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | $3.0M of $3.0M | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Thvc (all Bridge), LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.3M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Mar 13, 2024 |
| Thvc (verana), LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $15.6M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (infinitus), LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $15.2M Mar 25, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (zoe C), LLC | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $7.9M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | $5.3M of $5.3M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| Thvc (wildtype), LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $6.8M Mar 25, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (twin), LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.7M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (virta E), LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $8.8M Mar 25, 2024 | 14 | $8.0M of $8.0M | Apr 12, 2021 |
| Thvc (all), LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $38.5M Mar 25, 2024 | 9 | $35.0M of $35.0M | Apr 12, 2021 |
| Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B2), LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $47.8M Mar 25, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (tonal E), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $27.1M Mar 25, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta), LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $24.9M Mar 25, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare (tonal C2), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.5M Mar 25, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (pendulum), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.5M Mar 25, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare (virta C), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $15.1M Mar 25, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B), LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $13.8M Mar 25, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare (zoe), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $9.3M Mar 25, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare (zoe A2), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.7M Mar 25, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal 2), LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.0M Mar 25, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal), LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.0M Mar 25, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (zoe B), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.9M Mar 25, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Thvc (spruce), LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.2M Mar 25, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (lt), LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $507,525 Mar 25, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (kezar), LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $266,144 Mar 25, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Darren Hite
PartnerManager · since Jul 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
30 dated events
- Mar 25, 2024Thvc (cionic), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,577,452Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (cionic), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024Thvc (all Bridge), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,279,714Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (all Bridge), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024Thvc (tonal Aa), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,534,373Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (tonal Aa), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024Thvc (verana Bridge), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,718,124Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (verana Bridge), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024Thvc (resper), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,430,350Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (resper), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2023Thvc (tonal F), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,714,517Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (tonal F), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2023Thvc (zoe C), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,013,208Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (zoe C), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2023Thvc (ic), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,569,894Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (ic), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Thvc (twin), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,164,858Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (twin), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Thvc (wildtype), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,897,539Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (wildtype), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Thvc (virta E), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,039,992Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (virta E), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Thvc (infinitus), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,535,469Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (infinitus), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Thvc (verana), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,034,587Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (verana), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal 2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,163,953Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal 2), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thvc (tonal E), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (tonal E), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,212,292Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thvc, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thvc (all), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,957,942Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (all), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,740,884Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B2), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare (zoe), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,950,670Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare (zoe), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare (tonal C2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,945,767Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare (tonal C2), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thvc (zoe B), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (zoe B), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare (virta C), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,436,869Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare (virta C), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thvc (spruce), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,036,707Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (spruce), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (lt), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,261Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare Opportunity (lt), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,691,470Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thvc (pendulum), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThvc (pendulum), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,649,871Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (kezar), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,384,279Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare Opportunity (kezar), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Transformational Healthcare (zoe A2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,559,118Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTransformational Healthcare (zoe A2), LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $383M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $293M
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources