Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Thvc, LLC

Thvc, LLC

Multi-stage venture firmUSthvc.coSEC venture capital fund adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $383M

Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2193 FILLMORE ST, San Francisco, CA, 94115adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
949-394-5585adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
29 (29 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$278Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@thvc.cothvc.copublished by the subject
business phone
949-394-5585adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
31 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
THVC (Tonal 1), LLCFund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$7.0M
of $7.0M
Jun 17, 2026
THVC (Pendulum Note), LLCFund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$4.5M
of $4.5M
May 28, 2026
Thvc (tonal Aa), LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$36.5M
Mar 25, 2024
11$32.0M
of $32.0M
May 3, 2023
Thvc (tonal F), LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$23.5M
Mar 25, 2024
4unknownunknown
Thvc (ic), LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$12.5M
Mar 25, 2024
3unknownunknown
Thvc (verana Bridge), LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$5.7M
Mar 25, 2024
5$5.0M
of $5.0M
Sep 26, 2023
Thvc (cionic), LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$4.6M
Mar 25, 2024
4$4.0M
of $4.0M
Oct 2, 2023
Thvc (resper), LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$3.4M
Mar 25, 2024
4$3.0M
of $3.0M
Sep 26, 2023
Thvc (all Bridge), LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$2.3M
Mar 25, 2024
4$2.0M
of $2.0M
Mar 13, 2024
Thvc (verana), LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$15.6M
Mar 25, 2024
4unknownunknown
Thvc (infinitus), LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$15.2M
Mar 25, 2024
5unknownunknown
Thvc (zoe C), LLCFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$7.9M
Mar 25, 2024
4$5.3M
of $5.3M
Nov 3, 2022
Thvc (wildtype), LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$6.8M
Mar 25, 2024
5unknownunknown
Thvc (twin), LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.7M
Mar 25, 2024
4unknownunknown
Thvc (virta E), LLCFund2021 form d first saleMature$8.8M
Mar 25, 2024
14$8.0M
of $8.0M
Apr 12, 2021
Thvc (all), LLCFund2020 form d first saleMature$38.5M
Mar 25, 2024
9$35.0M
of $35.0M
Apr 12, 2021
Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B2), LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$47.8M
Mar 25, 2024
10unknownunknown
Thvc (tonal E), LLCFundunknownUnknown$27.1M
Mar 25, 2024
18unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta), LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$24.9M
Mar 25, 2024
13unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare (tonal C2), LLCFundunknownUnknown$16.5M
Mar 25, 2024
11unknownunknown
Thvc (pendulum), LLCFundunknownUnknown$16.5M
Mar 25, 2024
10unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare (virta C), LLCFundunknownUnknown$15.1M
Mar 25, 2024
12unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B), LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$13.8M
Mar 25, 2024
9unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare (zoe), LLCFundunknownUnknown$9.3M
Mar 25, 2024
6unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare (zoe A2), LLCFundunknownUnknown$8.7M
Mar 25, 2024
6unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal 2), LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$7.0M
Mar 25, 2024
5unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal), LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$3.0M
Mar 25, 2024
8unknownunknown
Thvc (zoe B), LLCFundunknownUnknown$2.9M
Mar 25, 2024
6unknownunknown
Thvc (spruce), LLCFundunknownUnknown$2.2M
Mar 25, 2024
4unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (lt), LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$507,525
Mar 25, 2024
6unknownunknown
Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (kezar), LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$266,144
Mar 25, 2024
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
30 dated events
  1. Mar 25, 2024
    Thvc (cionic), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,577,452
  2. Mar 25, 2024
    Thvc (all Bridge), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,279,714
  3. Mar 25, 2024
    Thvc (tonal Aa), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,534,373
  4. Mar 25, 2024
    Thvc (verana Bridge), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,718,124
  5. Mar 25, 2024
    Thvc (resper), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,430,350
  6. Mar 2, 2023
    Thvc (tonal F), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,714,517
  7. Mar 2, 2023
    Thvc (zoe C), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,013,208
  8. Mar 2, 2023
    Thvc (ic), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,569,894
  9. Mar 31, 2022
    Thvc (twin), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,164,858
  10. Mar 31, 2022
    Thvc (wildtype), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,897,539
  11. Mar 31, 2022
    Thvc (virta E), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,039,992
  12. Mar 31, 2022
    Thvc (infinitus), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,535,469
  13. Mar 31, 2022
    Thvc (verana), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,034,587
  14. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal 2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,163,953
  15. Mar 31, 2021
    Thvc (tonal E), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  16. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (tonal), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,212,292
  17. Mar 31, 2021
    Thvc, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  18. Mar 31, 2021
    Thvc (all), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,957,942
  19. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,740,884
  20. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare (zoe), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,950,670
  21. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare (tonal C2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,945,767
  22. Mar 31, 2021
    Thvc (zoe B), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  23. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare (virta C), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,436,869
  24. Mar 31, 2021
    Thvc (spruce), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,036,707
  25. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (lt), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,261
  26. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta B), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,691,470
  27. Mar 31, 2021
    Thvc (pendulum), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  28. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (virta), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,649,871
  29. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare Opportunity (kezar), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,384,279
  30. Mar 31, 2021
    Transformational Healthcare (zoe A2), LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thvc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,559,118
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $383M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $293M
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-03-31Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-03-31Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone949-394-5585Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone949-394-5585Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2193 FILLMORE ST, San Francisco, CA, 94115Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported29Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported29Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$278MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$383MMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported29Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported29Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.thvc.co/Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.thvc.co/Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleTHVC
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleTHVC
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleTHVC
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)