DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
L•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Multi-stage venture firmOakland, CAl••••••••.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of L•••••••• C••••••
One of 2 advisers that share l••••••••.vc; the firm is L•••••••• C••••••. C••••• C•••• L••••••••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $77M
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Oakland, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- l••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $43.9Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- L••••••• P•••••• L•• (Member), A
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• H•••••••• | Opportunity fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $890,000 Mar 31, 2024 | 34 | $0 | Jan 11, 2022 |
| L•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• 1• | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $11.2M Mar 31, 2024 | 75 | $0 | Mar 15, 2021 |
| L•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• 2• | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.3M Mar 31, 2024 | 48 | $1.9M | Mar 2, 2022 |
| L•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• S•••• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $16.8M Mar 31, 2024 | 21 | $23.4M | Apr 14, 2021 |
| L•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• U•• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $0 Mar 31, 2024 | 7 | $1.5M | Apr 14, 2021 |
| L•••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $33.5M Mar 31, 2024 | 99 | $0 | Dec 29, 2020 |
| L•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $9.3M Mar 31, 2024 | 9 | $0 | Dec 29, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
R••• G••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2021
S•••• J••••••• P••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 24, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• H••••••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• 2•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• U••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• •••••• S••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $77M
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources