DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••• C••••• V•••••••
A•••••• C••••• V•••••••
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Brighton, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1600 SOLDIERS FIELD ROAD, SUITE 200 PBN 1004, Brighton, MA, 02135adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 781-474-3003adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 4, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- C•••••• 2••• I••••••••• T•••• (Member), A; B•• I••• G•••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), B
- business phone
- 781-474-3003adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G• • B••••••••• F••• 1• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.6M Feb 4, 2024 | 72 | unknown | unknown |
| G• • B••••••••• F••• 1•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.6M Feb 4, 2024 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| G• • B••••••••• F••• 2• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $600,000 Apr 3, 2019 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| G• • B••••••••• F••• 2•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $600,000 Apr 3, 2019 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
M•••••• C••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Dec 1, 2010
S•••• K••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2018
T•• K••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2018
E•••••••• O•••••••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2018
J•••• G•••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2018
J••• G•••••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2018
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••• E••••••••• C••• | board seat | unknown · board | S•••• K•••••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Mar 3, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 19, 2020G• • B••••••••• F••• 2• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG• • B••••••••• F••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2020G• • B••••••••• F••• 2•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG• • B••••••••• F••• 2•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019G• • B••••••••• F••• 1•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••• V••••••• (Other Private Fund), GAV $1,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG• • B••••••••• F••• 1•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019A•••••• C••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019G• • B••••••••• F••• 2•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG• • B••••••••• F••• 2•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019G• • B••••••••• F••• 2• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG• • B••••••••• F••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019G• • B••••••••• F••• 1• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••• V••••••• (Other Private Fund), GAV $2,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG• • B••••••••• F••• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources