DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••• G••••• L•
S••• G••••• L•
In Service of Customer-Centric Founders & Companies
growth or late-stage vehicles only
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
63
high
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Brooklyn, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 340 WYTHE AVE, Brooklyn, NY, 11249adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 914-645-1136adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 2, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $86.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••• G••••• G• L•• (General Partner), NA
- business email
- shalin@sevagrowth.comsevagrowth.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 914-645-1136adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $57.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 9 | $0 | Aug 1, 2023 |
| S••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $19.7M Mar 21, 2024 | 35 | $0 | May 8, 2023 |
| S••• I•• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $8.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 2 | $0 | Aug 1, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Founder or executive
S••••• M••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner Of S••• G••••• L•; Sole Member Of S••• I Gp Llc · since May 1, 2023
A••••• P•••••••
Platform and operationsDesign Director
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 27, 2023S••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2023S••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2023S••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2023S••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,775,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Growth investor (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)growth or late-stage vehicles only
Evidence
39 observations from 3 sources