DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••• A• 2••• M•• L••
C••••••• A• 2••• M•• L••
Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYSEC exempt reporting adviseremerging manager
venture manager, reported GAV $64M across 1 vehicles
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
73
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
29
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $35.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- C••••••• P••••••• L•• (Managing Member), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• A• 2••• F••• M••••••••• ••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 name year | Early deployment | $64.0M Jul 19, 2024 | 22 | $64.0M of $64.0M | Jun 26, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
C•••••• C••••••••• G••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member /Senior Investment Consultant · since Jun 1, 2004
D••• F•••••• G••••••
Managing partnerChief Executive Officer / Chief Operations Officer / Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2004
M•••••• A••• M•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member/Chief Investment Officer · since Jun 1, 2004
M•••••• S•••• C•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member/Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2004
K•••••• D••••••••• P•••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2024
A•••• P•••• U••••
PrincipalDirector Of Hr · since Feb 1, 2024
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Jul 19, 2024••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 19, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• A• 2••• F••• M••••••••• ••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $64M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $64M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources