Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd.

Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd.

Seed fund manager · probableGrand Caymancherubic.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

Cherubic Ventures is an early stage focused venture capital firm based in Silicon Valley and Greater China.

name or self-description says seed

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
WALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED, 190 ELGIN AVENUE, GEORGE TOWN, Grand Cayman, KY1-9008adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+1 284 494 9820adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2024
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$439Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
bp@cherubic.comcherubic.compublished by the subject
business email
pr@cherubic.comcherubic.compublished by the subject
business phone
+1 284 494 9820adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
enterprise software, healthcare, consumer, energy, space, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global, japan, silicon valley, worldwide
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cherubic Ventures VI Principals Ltd.Feeder or parallel2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$100,000Jan 12, 2026
Cherubic Ventures Fund VI, L.P.Fund2024 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$5.8MJan 8, 2026
Cherubic Ventures Fund V, L.P.Feeder or parallel2020 form d first saleMature$120M
Mar 20, 2024
45$6.2MNov 24, 2021
Cherubic Annex Fund I, L.P.Continuation vehicle2019 form d first saleMature$19.5M
Mar 20, 2024
21$4.0MJul 28, 2021
Cherubic Ventures Fund IV, L.P.Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$99.8M
Mar 20, 2024
45$1.5MMar 7, 2018
Cherubic Ventures Fund II, L.P.Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$120M
Mar 20, 2024
54$3.0M
of $42.0M
Aug 6, 2015
Cherubic Ventures Fund III, L.P.Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$79.6M
Mar 20, 2024
52$2.6MFeb 2, 2016
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
Cherubic X Tezign
— Fan Ling, Founder and CEO of Tezign
Founder or executive
Fan Lin
— Fan Ling, Founder and CEO of Tezign
Founder or executive
Industry Leading Telehealth Platform
— Andrew Dudum, CEO & Co-founder of Hims & Hers.
Founder or executive
Russell Cummer
— Russell Cummer, Founder of Paidy
Founder or executive
Steven Ho
— Steven Ho, Chairman of 91APP
Founder or executive
Matt Cheng
Director / Shareholder Of Cherubic Ventures Fund V Gp Ltd. · since Sep 1, 2020
General partner
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Podcastportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd.: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 31, 2021
    Cherubic Ventures Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $53,550,000
  3. Feb 14, 2020
    Cherubic Ventures Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $119,000,000
  4. Feb 14, 2020
    Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  5. Feb 14, 2020
    Cherubic Ventures Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $84,200,000
  6. Feb 14, 2020
    Cherubic Ventures Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $107,000,000
  7. Feb 14, 2020
    Cherubic Annex Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cherubic Ventures Advisors Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $439M across 7 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $439M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-02-14Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-20Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+1 284 494 9820Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://cherubic.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionCherubic Ventures is an early stage focused venture capital firm based in Silicon Valley and Greater China.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionCherubic Ventures is an early stage focused venture capital firm based in Silicon Valley and Greater China.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersGrand Cayman, Cayman IslandsMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressWALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED, 190 ELGIN AVENUE, GEORGE TOWN, Grand Cayman, KY1-9008Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeseed
When Cherubic issued the first check to Andrew, the co-founder and CEO, it was 10 months before any other external investor joined their cap table.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeseed
When Cherubic issued the first check to Andrew, the co-founder and CEO, it was 10 months before any other external investor joined their cap table.
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formCorporationMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://cherubic.com/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://cherubic.com/
1 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$439MMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal,japan,silicon valley,worldwide
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal,japan,silicon valley,worldwide
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,healthcare,consumer,energy,space,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,healthcare,consumer,energy,space,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://cherubic.com/
10 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://cherubic.com/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://cherubic.com/Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleCherubic Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCherubic Ventures
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)