DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Equator Africa
Equator Africa
A venture capital firm investing in tech-enabled, early-stage ventures that are accelerating an equitable climate transition in Sub-Saharan Africa.
venture manager, reported GAV $47.5M across 1 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
75
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 970-215-8025adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://equator.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $54.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Factore Ventures Pbc (Member), B
- business email
- info@equator.vcequator.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 970-215-8025adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, energy, logistics, agtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, colorado, uk, usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equator Africa Fund, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $47.5M Sep 12, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Nijhad Jamal
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2022
Jamie Alison Doyen
PartnerShareholder · since Dec 1, 2017
Morgan William Defoort
PartnerShareholder · since Dec 1, 2017
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leta INC. | board seat | unknown · board | Nijhad Jamal (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Mar 18, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 12, 2024Equator Africa first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2024Equator Africa Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Equator Africa (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,536,216Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEquator Africa Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $47.5M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources