DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Sunbridge Partners
Sunbridge Partners
venture manager, reported GAV $39.6M across 2 vehicles
Importance
7
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Beachwood, OHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3659 GREEN ROAD, SUITE 100, Beachwood, OH, 44122-5715adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 704-443-8369adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Oct 2, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $21.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 216-916-6713adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 704-443-8369adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunbridge Partners Technology Fund Ah, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $27.0M Mar 6, 2014 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Sunbridge Partners Technology Fund III LP, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.7M Mar 6, 2014 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
John Paul R Grim
Founder or executivePresident · since Dec 1, 2012
Kenneth a Ehrhart
Platform and operationsTreasurer/Secretary · since Dec 1, 2012
John Anthony Gannon
Vice presidentVice President · since Jan 1, 2012
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Jun 25, 2013Sunbridge Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 25, 2013Sunbridge Partners Technology Fund Ah, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sunbridge Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,950,042Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSunbridge Partners Technology Fund Ah, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 25, 2013Sunbridge Partners Technology Fund III LP, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sunbridge Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,651,307Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSunbridge Partners Technology Fund III LP, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $39.6M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 2 sources