Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / IDG Vc Management Ltd.

IDG Vc Management Ltd.

Institutional venture firm · probableHong Kongidgvc.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of IDG Capital

One of 2 advisers that share idgvc.com; the firm is IDG Capital. IDG Capital Fund Management Ltd.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $3,635M across 14 vehicles

Importance
49
elevated
Active deployment
23
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Hong Kong, Hong Kongadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
UNIT 5505, THE CENTER, 99 QUEEN'S ROAD, CENTRAL, Hong Kongadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
852 39031333adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$3.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Century Light Investments Limited (Shareholder), E
business phone
852 39031333adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 67%series b 33%
Stage at first entry
series a 67%series b 33%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 33%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
14 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Is5Fund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$719M
Mar 28, 2024
39unknownunknown
Iac2mFundunknownUnknown$850M
Mar 28, 2024
110unknownunknown
Iag3mFundunknownUnknown$542M
Mar 28, 2024
111unknownunknown
Is4FundunknownUnknown$471M
Mar 28, 2024
39unknownunknown
Iac1mFundunknownUnknown$407M
Mar 28, 2024
85unknownunknown
Im2FundunknownUnknown$216M
Mar 28, 2024
40unknownunknown
Iag2mFundunknownUnknown$208M
Mar 28, 2024
79unknownunknown
Iag1mFundunknownUnknown$114M
Mar 28, 2024
66unknownunknown
Iac2sFundunknownUnknown$28.4M
Mar 28, 2024
31unknownunknown
Iag1aFundunknownUnknown$23.5M
Mar 28, 2024
8unknownunknown
Iag3sFundunknownUnknown$23.2M
Mar 28, 2024
38unknownunknown
Iag2sFundunknownUnknown$16.9M
Mar 28, 2024
50unknownunknown
Iac1sFundunknownUnknown$11.0M
Mar 28, 2024
26unknownunknown
Iag1sFundunknownUnknown$3.8M
Mar 28, 2024
37unknownunknown
Is3FundunknownWound down$70.4M
Apr 9, 2019
2unknownunknown
Is2FundunknownWound down$27.4M
Apr 9, 2019
2unknownunknown
Im1FundunknownWound down$9.4M
Apr 29, 2020
7unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Apex IntelligenceFunding roundleadunknown$50.0MunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
XPENG robotics businessFunding roundleadunknown$900MunknownAug 24, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Math MagicSeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$50.0MunknownAug 20, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
GIMSeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$20.0MunknownJul 9, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
AEONFunding roundparticipantunknown$8.0MunknownMay 18, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
D3 BioSeries B · Series Bparticipantunknown$108MunknownDec 9, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
24 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
29 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    Iccf3s no longer reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd.
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    Iccf3m no longer reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd.
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    Icg4s no longer reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd.
  4. Mar 30, 2023
    Icg4m no longer reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd.
  5. Mar 31, 2021
    Im1 no longer reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd.
  6. Apr 29, 2020
    Is2 no longer reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd.
  7. Apr 29, 2020
    Is3 no longer reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd.
  8. Mar 30, 2016
    Iccf3s first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,996,066
  9. Mar 30, 2016
    Iccf3m first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $624,998,204
  10. Mar 30, 2015
    Icg4s first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,086,977
  11. Mar 30, 2015
    Is5 first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $343,206,082
  12. Mar 30, 2015
    Icg4m first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $585,903,529
  13. Mar 30, 2012
    Iac1m first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $693,373,595
  14. Mar 30, 2012
    Iag3m first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $541,617,460
  15. Mar 30, 2012
    Iag2s first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $41,061,960
  16. Mar 30, 2012
    Iag3s first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,995,402
  17. Mar 30, 2012
    Iag1s first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,209,378
  18. Mar 30, 2012
    Im2 first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $72,100,000
  19. Mar 30, 2012
    Im1 first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,440,000
  20. Mar 30, 2012
    Is4 first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $263,000,000
  21. Mar 30, 2012
    Is3 first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $664,475,770
  22. Mar 30, 2012
    Is2 first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $126,168,929
  23. Mar 30, 2012
    IDG Vc Management Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  24. Mar 30, 2012
    Iag2m first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $741,012,070
  25. Mar 30, 2012
    Iag1m first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $341,948,460
  26. Mar 30, 2012
    Iag1a first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $70,707,110
  27. Mar 30, 2012
    Iac2m first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $748,272,292
  28. Mar 30, 2012
    Iac1s first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,028,022
  29. Mar 30, 2012
    Iac2s first reported on Form ADV by IDG Vc Management Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,375,388
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $3,635M across 14 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,490M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone852 39031333Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHong Kong, Hong KongMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressUNIT 5505, THE CENTER, 99 QUEEN'S ROAD, CENTRAL, Hong KongMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported14Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$3.6BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported14Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.IDGVC.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)