DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Bison Capital Advisors, LLC
Bison Capital Advisors, LLC
CandidateSaint Louis, MOSEC exempt reporting adviser
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Saint Louis, MOadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1750 S. BRENTWOOD BLVD, SUITE 403, Saint Louis, MO, 63144adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 314-722-2215adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 32 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $60.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 314-722-2215adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
32 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acm-Kypha Convertible Note | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $1.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Intershunt Convertible Note and Series B | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $569,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Ideate Medical Partnership Tranche 5 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $470,280 Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Oct Convertible Note Partnership | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $338,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Kypha Series B | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $253,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Kypha Series a Partnership | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $9.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Kypha Series Seed Partnership | Seed fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $6.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 34 | unknown | unknown |
| ACM- Bonfyre Series A-1 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Harbor Medtech Series B Preferred | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Ideate Medical Partnership | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Aptimmune Series a | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| ACM- Aptimmune Series B | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Juristat A5 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| ACM- Bonfyre Series A-2 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Kypha Series B-1 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Common Place Holdings | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Juristat Series A-4 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Ideate Medical Part Tranche 3 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Juristat Series A-4a | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Wellopp Series B Partnership | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| ACM- Bonfyre Convertible Note | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $856,750 Mar 27, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| ACM- Aptimmune Convertible Note Partnership | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $815,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Bonfyre Series a | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $750,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Ideate Medical Part Tranche 2 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $689,385 Mar 27, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Juristat Convertible Note | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $667,300 Mar 27, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Harbor Medtech Series C Preferred | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $573,750 Mar 27, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Wellopp Convertible Note | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $348,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Wellopp Series B-1 Partnership | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $323,750 Mar 27, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Intershunt Technologies | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $300,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Intershunt Technologies Series a Preferred | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $115,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Bison Capital Partners IV, LP | Fund | 2013 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| Ideate Medical Tranche IV | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $350,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Deck Commerce Seed Preferred | Seed fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.3M Mar 28, 2023 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Deck Commerce Convertible Note | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.9M Mar 28, 2023 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Deck Commerce Series a | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $459,000 Mar 28, 2023 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Acm-Deck Commerce A-2 Partnership | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $333,000 Mar 28, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Peter Frederick Reinecke
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2022
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
40 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Deck Commerce Series a no longer reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAcm-Deck Commerce Series aSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Deck Commerce A-2 Partnership no longer reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAcm-Deck Commerce A-2 PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Kypha Series B first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $253,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Kypha Series BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Oct Convertible Note Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $338,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Oct Convertible Note PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Intershunt Convertible Note and Series B first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $569,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Intershunt Convertible Note and Series BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Kypha Convertible Note first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,721,207Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Kypha Convertible NoteSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Ideate Medical Partnership Tranche 5 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $470,280Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Ideate Medical Partnership Tranche 5SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Deck Commerce Convertible Note no longer reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAcm-Deck Commerce Convertible NoteSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Acm-Deck Commerce Seed Preferred no longer reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAcm-Deck Commerce Seed PreferredSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Deck Commerce Convertible Note first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,887,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Deck Commerce Convertible NoteSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Harbor Medtech Series C Preferred first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $573,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Harbor Medtech Series C PreferredSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Ideate Medical Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,539,852Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Ideate Medical PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Ideate Medical Part Tranche 2 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $590,586Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Ideate Medical Part Tranche 2SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Aptimmune Series a first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,655,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Aptimmune Series aSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Kypha Series a Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,377,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Kypha Series a PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023ACM- Bonfyre Series A-1 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,567,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactACM- Bonfyre Series A-1SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Ideate Medical Part Tranche 3 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,106,455Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Ideate Medical Part Tranche 3SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Deck Commerce Seed Preferred first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,318,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Deck Commerce Seed PreferredSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Kypha Series B-1 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Kypha Series B-1SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Intershunt Technologies first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Intershunt TechnologiesSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Deck Commerce A-2 Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $333,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Deck Commerce A-2 PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Deck Commerce Series a first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $459,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Deck Commerce Series aSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Harbor Medtech Series B Preferred first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,509,996Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Harbor Medtech Series B PreferredSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023ACM- Aptimmune Series B first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,255,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactACM- Aptimmune Series BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Bonfyre Series a first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBonfyre Series aSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023ACM- Bonfyre Series A-2 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,207,875Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactACM- Bonfyre Series A-2SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Juristat Series A-4a first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,125,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Juristat Series A-4aSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Juristat Series A-4 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,519,256Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Juristat Series A-4SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Kypha Series Seed Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Kypha Series Seed PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023ACM- Aptimmune Convertible Note Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $815,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactACM- Aptimmune Convertible Note PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Common Place Holdings first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Common Place HoldingsSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Intershunt Technologies Series a Preferred first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $115,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Intershunt Technologies Series a PreferredSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Juristat A5 first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,350,125Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Juristat A5SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Juristat Convertible Note first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $667,300Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Juristat Convertible NoteSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Wellopp Series B-1 Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Wellopp Series B-1 PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023ACM- Bonfyre Convertible Note first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $856,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactACM- Bonfyre Convertible NoteSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Wellopp Convertible Note first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $378,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Wellopp Convertible NoteSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Acm-Wellopp Series B Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,139,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcm-Wellopp Series B PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2022Bison Capital Advisors, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2022Ideate Medical Tranche IV first reported on Form ADV by Bison Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $251,850Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIdeate Medical Tranche IVSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
17 observations from 1 source