DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• C••••••
V•••••• C••••••
Unlocking social and financial capital for impact-creating startups solving the world’s biggest problems.
name or self-description says a public body
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Washington, DCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1225 UNION ST NE, 7TH FLOOR, Washington, DC, 20002adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 202-870-4750adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- v•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 14, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 202-870-4750adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, logistics, agtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- government
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••••••• H••••• I••••••••• F•••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | $0 | Feb 16, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
35 current, 0 departed
C••• S••••••
AnalystSenior Investment Analyst, United States
J•••• K•••••
AnalystInvestment Analyst
E••• S•••••
AssociateSenior Program Associate
J•••• E••••••
Board or advisorySocial Impact Advisor at E•••••• Interests
A•••••• B••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer · since Jan 1, 2019
E•••• B•••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer
J•••• V••••••••
Founder or executiveFounder at V•••••••• Ventures
L••••• J•••
Founder or executiveFounder & CEO at DifferentFunds
O•••• R•••••
Founder or executiveCEO and Chairman at ePesos
L•••• V•• R••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner at Raise Up
C•••••••• A•••••
OtherHead of Team & Organizational Development
G•• B••••
OtherHead of Investment at Tony Blair Institute
R••••• M•••••
OtherHead of Impact Investments at American Student Assistance
A••••• P•••••
PartnerProgram Manager, United States
A••••• M•••
PartnerSenior Program Manager, Africa
D•••••• G•••••••
PartnerSenior Manager, Latin America
E••• S••••
PartnerProgram Manager
H•••••• M•••••••
PartnerManaging Director of Venture and Investments
M••••• A•••••
PartnerProgram Manager, United States
M••••••• S••••••
PartnerSenior Manager, Impact Investments
M•••••• D••••
PartnerManaging Director
N•••••• B•••••
PartnerSenior Manager, Learning & I•••••••••s
Y••••• J••••••
PartnerSenior Program Manager
B•••• W••••
Platform and operationsInvestment Officer, Northwest Arkansas
C••••••• D•••
Platform and operationsEmployee Experience and Business Operations Manager
E•• W•••••
Platform and operationsCommunications Manager
H••••• M• M•••••••
Platform and operationsInvestment Officer
K•••• H••••
Platform and operationsSenior Associate, Finance
M••••••• J•••
Platform and operationsFinance and Grants Manager
P•••• L••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Sep 1, 2019
R••••• P••••
Platform and operationsFinance Director
S••••• F••••••
Platform and operationsSenior Manager, People Operations
C••••••• B•••••••
PrincipalDirector of Business Development
K•••• B••••
PrincipalRegional Director, United States
M•••••• G•••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate, Programs
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026V•••••• C••••••: MICRO_VC -> GOVERNMENT_VENTURE (name or self-description says a public body)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 31, 2021V•••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021F•••••••• H••••• I••••••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••••• H••••• I••••••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Government-backed venture investor (probable, 80%, cls-1)name or self-description says a public body
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $3.3M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources