Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Daphni Sas

Daphni Sas

Institutional venture firmParisdaphni.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

daphni is a venture capital based in Paris, firm investing in tech startups with a European DNA and a strong international ambition.

venture manager, reported GAV $375M across 2 vehicles

Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Paris, Franceadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
87 RUE RÉAUMUR, Paris, 75002adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
336 -22-12-47-91adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 12, 2021
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$375Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Pesla (Shareholder), D; Namelca (Shareholder), D
business phone
336 -22-12-47-91adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 16
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Daphni YellowFund2021 adv first reportedMature$11.9M
Apr 12, 2021
4unknownunknown
Daphni PurpleFundunknownUnknown$363M
Apr 12, 2021
3unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
26 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Mathieu Daix · Associate · Apr 1, 2015 to Apr 12, 2021 Inference
  • Willy Braun · Associate · Apr 1, 2015 to Apr 12, 2021 Inference
  • Marie Ekeland · President · Apr 1, 2015 to Apr 12, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
16 edges, 16 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Animajportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ankarportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Back Marketportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Edumapperportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Epyrportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hubcycleportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Karavelaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kerys Softwareportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Memobankportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
MORE & APPLYportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ng Cashportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Owloportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pasqalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Prunaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Swileportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Wilgoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Apr 12, 2021
    Marie Ekeland (President) no longer on Schedule A of Daphni Sas
  2. Apr 12, 2021
    Daphni Yellow first reported on Form ADV by Daphni Sas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,885,553
  3. Apr 12, 2021
    Willy Braun (Associate) no longer on Schedule A of Daphni Sas
  4. Apr 12, 2021
    Mathieu Daix (Associate) no longer on Schedule A of Daphni Sas
  5. Jul 1, 2020
    Charles-Henry Tranie joined Schedule A of Daphni Sas as Manager
  6. Jan 15, 2019
    Daphni Purple first reported on Form ADV by Daphni Sas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $94,274,312
  7. Jan 15, 2019
    Daphni Sas first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $375M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-01-15Apr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2021-04-12Apr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone336 -22-12-47-91Apr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Descriptiondaphni is a venture capital based in Paris, firm investing in tech startups with a European DNA and a strong international ambition.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Descriptiondaphni is a venture capital based in Paris, firm investing in tech startups with a European DNA and a strong international ambition.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersParis, FranceApr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address87 RUE RÉAUMUR, Paris, 75002Apr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
daphni - Venture Capital, done our way.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
daphni - Venture Capital, done our way.
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formCorporationApr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.daphni.com/portfolio
16 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.daphni.com/portfolio
16 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Apr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$375MApr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsclimate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.daphni.com/team
23 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.daphni.com/team
20 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Apr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.daphni.comApr 12, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titledaphni - Venture Capital, done our way.
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titledaphni - Venture Capital, done our way.
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)