DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
R••••••• Ventures is an early-stage investor founded in 2011 and committed to partnering with world-class founders to help them change industries.
venture manager, reported GAV $295M across 9 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 323-205-6541adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (10 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $342Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@rainfall.comrainfall.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 323-205-6541adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, fintech, healthcare, consumer, marketplaces, hardware, robotics, crypto, devtools, edtech, proptech, agtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- atlanta, austin, australia, boston, canada, germany, india, israel
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R••••••• V••••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $53.8M Mar 14, 2024 | 34 | $0 of $75.0M | Jan 11, 2022 |
| R••••••• N••• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $9.1M Mar 14, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| R••••••• A•• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| R••••••• N••• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.7M Mar 14, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| R••••••• L•• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $954,079 Mar 14, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| R••••••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $87.2M Mar 14, 2024 | 31 | $0 of $60.0M | Oct 23, 2020 |
| R••••••• S•• W••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $11.6M Mar 14, 2024 | 10 | $6.4M of $6.4M | Dec 30, 2020 |
| R••••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $112M Mar 14, 2024 | 12 | $0 of $10.0M | Aug 27, 2019 |
| R••••••• S•• W••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $16.8M Mar 14, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
R•• H••• R•••
PartnerManager · since Feb 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 24, 2023R••••••• V••••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,697,667Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• V••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2022R••••••• L•• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,045,257Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• L•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2022R••••••• A•• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,991,224Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• A•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2022R••••••• N••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,861,250Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• N••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2022R••••••• N••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,722,728Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• N••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021R••••••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $59,699,201Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021R••••••• S•• W••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• S•• W••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 15, 2020R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 15, 2020R••••••• S•• W••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,562,125Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• S•• W••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 15, 2020R••••••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,531,545Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $295M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources