Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Tenfore Holdings

Tenfore Holdings

Multi-stage venture firmNew York, NYSEC venture capital fund adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $845M

Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
250 W 55TH ST., 17TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
212-905-6275adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 6, 2026
Private funds reported
20 (20 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
212-905-6275adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
19 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Tenfore Ny-7, ScspFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$900,000
Mar 30, 2024
4unknownunknown
Tenfore Ny-8, ScspFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$750,000
Mar 30, 2024
4unknownunknown
Tenfore Holdings Fund III Master Fund, L.P.Feeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$117M
Mar 30, 2024
3unknownunknown
Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Master Fund, L.P.Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$117M
Mar 30, 2024
3unknownunknown
Tenfore Holdings Fund III, L.P.Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$111M
Mar 30, 2024
64$0Mar 31, 2022
Tenfore Holdings Fund III Offshore Fund, L.P.Feeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$6.0M
Mar 30, 2024
4$0Mar 31, 2022
Tetf Holdings, LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$255,000
Mar 30, 2024
2unknownunknown
Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I, L.P.Opportunity fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$46.2M
Mar 30, 2024
49$45.9MOct 2, 2023
Engate Capital Partners, LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$17.3M
Mar 30, 2024
26unknownunknown
MTA Partners, LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.9M
Mar 30, 2024
7unknownunknown
Engate Capital, LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.0M
Mar 30, 2024
2unknownunknown
Tetf Partners, LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.7M
Mar 30, 2024
5unknownunknown
Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Offshore Fund, L.P.Opportunity fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.0M
Mar 30, 2024
2$1.0MOct 2, 2023
MTA Partnership, LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$900,000
Mar 30, 2024
6unknownunknown
Tetf Capital, LLCFund2021 adv first reportedMature$5.1M
Mar 30, 2024
16unknownunknown
FTH Capital, LLCFund2021 adv first reportedMature$1.2M
Mar 30, 2024
3unknownunknown
Tenfore Holdings Fund II, L.P.Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$224M
Mar 30, 2024
61unknownunknown
FTH Partnership, LLCFund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$64.3M
Mar 30, 2024
15unknownunknown
Northgate Holdings Fund I, L.P.Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$123M
Mar 30, 2024
24$45.3MApr 16, 2013
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Tenfore Holdings: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $845M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 30, 2024
    Tenfore Ny-8, Scsp first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000
  3. Mar 30, 2024
    Tenfore Ny-7, Scsp first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $900,000
  4. Apr 4, 2023
    Tenfore Holdings Fund III Master Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,700,000
  5. Apr 4, 2023
    Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Master Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,700,000
  6. Apr 4, 2023
    Tenfore Holdings Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $110,700,000
  7. Apr 4, 2023
    Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,200,000
  8. Apr 4, 2023
    Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Offshore Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  9. Apr 4, 2023
    Tetf Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $255,000
  10. Apr 4, 2023
    Tenfore Holdings Fund III Offshore Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000
  11. Mar 31, 2022
    MTA Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,900,000
  12. Mar 31, 2022
    MTA Partnership, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $900,000
  13. Mar 31, 2022
    Tetf Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,700,000
  14. Mar 31, 2022
    Engate Capital Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,300,000
  15. Mar 31, 2022
    Engate Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000
  16. Mar 30, 2021
    FTH Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000
  17. Mar 30, 2021
    Tetf Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,900,000
  18. Mar 30, 2018
    Tenfore Holdings Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $109,700,000
  19. Mar 30, 2018
    FTH Partnership, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,600,000
  20. May 31, 2013
    Northgate Holdings first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  21. May 31, 2013
    Northgate Holdings Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Northgate Holdings (Private Equity Fund), GAV $50,800,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $845M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $334M across 13 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2013-05-31Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-06Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-30Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2013-05-31Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone212-905-6275Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone212-905-6275Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address250 W 55TH ST., 17TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address712 FIFTH AVENUE, 12TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported20Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported19Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.0BApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$845MMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported20Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported19Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)