DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Tenfore Holdings
Tenfore Holdings
Multi-stage venture firmNew York, NYSEC venture capital fund adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $845M
Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 250 W 55TH ST., 17TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-905-6275adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 20 (20 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 212-905-6275adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
19 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenfore Ny-7, Scsp | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $900,000 Mar 30, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenfore Ny-8, Scsp | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $750,000 Mar 30, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenfore Holdings Fund III Master Fund, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $117M Mar 30, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Master Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $117M Mar 30, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenfore Holdings Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $111M Mar 30, 2024 | 64 | $0 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Tenfore Holdings Fund III Offshore Fund, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $6.0M Mar 30, 2024 | 4 | $0 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Tetf Holdings, LLC | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $255,000 Mar 30, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $46.2M Mar 30, 2024 | 49 | $45.9M | Oct 2, 2023 |
| Engate Capital Partners, LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $17.3M Mar 30, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| MTA Partners, LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.9M Mar 30, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Engate Capital, LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.0M Mar 30, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Tetf Partners, LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.7M Mar 30, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Offshore Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.0M Mar 30, 2024 | 2 | $1.0M | Oct 2, 2023 |
| MTA Partnership, LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $900,000 Mar 30, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Tetf Capital, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $5.1M Mar 30, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| FTH Capital, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $1.2M Mar 30, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenfore Holdings Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $224M Mar 30, 2024 | 61 | unknown | unknown |
| FTH Partnership, LLC | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $64.3M Mar 30, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| Northgate Holdings Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $123M Mar 30, 2024 | 24 | $45.3M | Apr 16, 2013 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Daniel Z. Levine
Managing partnerManaging Member, Tenfore Holdings Gp Ii, Llc · since May 1, 2016
Michael Francis O'Leary
Platform and operationsVp - Finance And Operations · since Mar 1, 2013
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026Tenfore Holdings: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $845M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 30, 2024Tenfore Ny-8, Scsp first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Ny-8, ScspSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Tenfore Ny-7, Scsp first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Ny-7, ScspSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2023Tenfore Holdings Fund III Master Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Holdings Fund III Master Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2023Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Master Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Master Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2023Tenfore Holdings Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $110,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Holdings Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2023Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2023Tenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Offshore Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Holdings Opportunity Fund I Offshore Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2023Tetf Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $255,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTetf Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2023Tenfore Holdings Fund III Offshore Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Holdings Fund III Offshore Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022MTA Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMTA Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022MTA Partnership, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMTA Partnership, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Tetf Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTetf Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Engate Capital Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEngate Capital Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Engate Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEngate Capital, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021FTH Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFTH Capital, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021Tetf Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTetf Capital, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Tenfore Holdings Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $109,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenfore Holdings Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018FTH Partnership, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Tenfore Holdings (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFTH Partnership, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 31, 2013Northgate Holdings first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 31, 2013Northgate Holdings Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Northgate Holdings (Private Equity Fund), GAV $50,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNorthgate Holdings Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $845M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $334M across 13 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources