The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L•••

Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L•••

Institutional venture firm · probableGeorgetownSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $490M across 2 vehicles

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Georgetown, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
UGLAND HOUSE, SOUTH CHURCH STREET, Georgetown, KY1-1104adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+1 345 949 8066adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$490Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
B••• G••••• L•• (Member), D; Z•• C•••••• H••••••• L•• (Shareholder), E; G•••• T•••• L•••••• (Member), C
business phone
+1 345 949 8066adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Z•• C•••••• F••• I• P••• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$300M
Mar 28, 2024
27unknownunknown
Z•• C•••••• F••• I• P••• L•••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$190M
Mar 28, 2024
17$63.0MAug 1, 2023
Z•• C•••••• F••• I• L•••FundunknownWound down$224M
Mar 30, 2021
17unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 4 departed
4 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    S•• H••• L•• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L•••
  2. Mar 29, 2023
    Z•• C•••••• F••• I• P••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $163,170,687
  3. Mar 29, 2023
    H••• G••••• T••••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L•••
  4. Jan 1, 2023
    V••••• A•• P••••• joined Schedule A of Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L••• as Alternate Director To A•••• H••••••
  5. Mar 30, 2022
    Z•• C•••••• F••• I• P••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $358,321,035
  6. Mar 30, 2022
    Z•• C•••••• F••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L•••
  7. Mar 30, 2022
    C•••• S•••• V•••••• F•• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L•••
  8. Mar 30, 2022
    X••••••• T••• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L•••
  9. Apr 1, 2021
    S•• H••• L•• joined Schedule A of Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L••• as Director
  10. Mar 6, 2020
    Z•• C•••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $120,000,000
  11. Mar 6, 2020
    Z•• C•••••• A••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $490M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
18 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-03-06Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+1 345 949 8066Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersGeorgetown, Cayman IslandsMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressUGLAND HOUSE, SOUTH CHURCH STREET, Georgetown, KY1-1104Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formOther (specify)Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$490MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)