Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Proficio Capital Partners LLC

Proficio Capital Partners LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableNewton, MAproficiocap.comSEC registered investment adviser

Proficio works with families to deliver a wealth management solution for our families complete financial and administrative affairs

registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 8 private funds

Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Newton, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
300 WASHINGTON STREET STE 951, ONE GATEWAY CENTER, Newton, MA, 02458-1655adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-340-8425adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 27, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$290Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$5.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
23
Owners on Schedule A
Katz Family 2014 Limited Partnership (Member Class C Shares), B
business email
info@proficiocap.comproficiocap.compublished by the subject
business phone
617-340-8425adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Proficio Special Investment 1 LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$5.0M
Apr 8, 2024
47$5.0M
of $5.0M
Jan 10, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
33 current, 4 departed
Lauren Maughan Denklau
Partner, Chief Administration Officer & Head of Investor Relations
Investor relations
Onnie Mayshak
Partner, Portfolio Management & Private Investments
Operating partner
Jessica Aronson
Private Client Operations Specialist
Platform and operations
Justin Sussman
Partner & Chief Operating Officer
Platform and operations
Katie Herr
Chief Financial Officer & Controller
Platform and operations
Lauren Duffield
Private Client Operations Specialist
Platform and operations
Peter Kronberg
General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Platform and operations
Peter Walter Kronberg
General Counsel/Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2015
Platform and operations
4 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Daniel Katz · Member · Aug 1, 2014 to Jan 4, 2016 Inference
  • David Katz · Member · Aug 1, 2014 to Jan 4, 2016 Inference
  • Dina Wosk · Member · Aug 1, 2014 to Jan 4, 2016 Inference
  • Sabra Katz · Member · Aug 1, 2014 to Jan 4, 2016 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Jan 1, 2024
    Kathleen Chines Herr joined Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    Proficio Special Investment 1 LP first reported on Form ADV by Proficio Capital Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,009
  3. Sep 1, 2022
    Richard Arthur Blond joined Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC as Managing Partner - Florida
  4. Dec 1, 2019
    Lauren Elizabeth Denklau joined Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC as Chief Administration Officer
  5. Feb 1, 2019
    Sheldon Hanau joined Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC as Chief Strategy Officer
  6. Jan 4, 2016
    Sabra Katz (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC
  7. Jan 4, 2016
    Daniel Katz (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC
  8. Jan 4, 2016
    David Katz (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC
  9. Jan 4, 2016
    Dina Wosk (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC
  10. Sep 1, 2015
    Justin Thompson Sussman joined Schedule A of Proficio Capital Partners LLC as Chief Operating Officer/Partner
  11. Jul 27, 2015
    Proficio Capital Partners LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 8 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 7 private funds
Evidence
63 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-07-27Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-27Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-08Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2015-07-31Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-340-8425Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone617-340-8425Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://proficiocap.com/contact-us/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionProficio works with families to deliver a wealth management solution for our families complete financial and administrative affairs
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionProficio works with families to deliver a wealth management solution for our families complete financial and administrative affairs
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees23Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees18Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNewton, MAApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNewton, MAApr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address300 WASHINGTON STREET STE 951, ONE GATEWAY CENTER, Newton, MA, 02458-1655Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address300 WASHINGTON STREET STE 951, ONE GATEWAY CENTER, Newton, MA, 02458-1655Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typefamily_office
Holistic Family Office
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typefamily_office
Holistic Family Office
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported5Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$290MApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$228MApr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$5.3BApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$3.0BApr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://proficiocap.com/people/
25 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://proficiocap.com/people/
25 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Apr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Apr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://PROFICIOCAP.COMApr 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://PROFICIOCAP.COMApr 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleProficio Capital Partners, LLC - Proficio Capital Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleProficio Capital Partners, LLC - Proficio Capital Partners
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)