Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Industrious Ventures

Industrious Ventures

CandidateUSfundraising evidence

no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Importance
10
low
Active deployment
68
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
unknown
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
unknown
Private funds reported
unknown
Private fund gross assets
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 50%
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Industrious Ventures Growth IV, LLCGrowth fund2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$2.5M
of $10.0M
Jan 23, 2026
Industrious Ventures I, L.P.Fund2020 form d first saleMatureunknownunknown$12.5M
of $12.5M
Jun 27, 2024
Industrious Ventures Growth VII, LLCGrowth fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $15.0M
Apr 9, 2026
Industrious Ventures Growth VI, LLCGrowth fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $3.0M
Mar 17, 2026
Industrious Ventures Growth V, LLCGrowth fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $15.0M
Feb 26, 2026
Industrious Ventures Growth VIII, LLCGrowth fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $5.0M
Jun 9, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Lunar Outpost IncSeries B · Series BleadTaylor Sargent (confirmed)$30.0MunknownMay 7, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Citra Space CorpSeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$15.0MunknownApr 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
8 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
0 dated events
No dated event yet.
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource