Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / 4• P•••• V•••••••

4• P•••• V•••••••

Institutional venture firm · probablePalo Alto, CA4••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviseremerging managerfundraising evidence

4• P•••• V•••••••

venture manager, reported GAV $88M across 1 vehicles

Importance
11
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
93
high
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
41
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
405 LYTTON AVENUE, SUITE 1A, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-640-7704adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
May 22, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$88.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
team@49palmsvc.com49palmsvc.compublished by the subject
business phone
650-640-7704adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
4• P•••• V••••••• F••• 1• L•Fund2025 form d first saleFundraising$88.0M
Sep 12, 2026
84$0
of $33.7M
Mar 13, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    4• P•••• V•••••••: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $88M across 1 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Feb 26, 2026
    4• P•••• V••••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $88M across 1 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
21 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMay 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMay 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-22May 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-02-26May 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-640-7704May 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Description4• P•••• V•••••••
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description4• P•••• V•••••••
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMay 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address405 LYTTON AVENUE, SUITE 1A, Palo Alto, CA, 94301May 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1May 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$88.0MMay 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1May 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://4••••••••.com/May 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site title4• P•••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title4• P•••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)