Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••

V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••

Private equity with venture activity · probableBuenos Airesv•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• is managed by one of the most experienced private equity teams in South America, the senior members of which have been working together for an average of 13 years, investing in more than 20 companies since 1995.

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds

Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Buenos Aires, Argentinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••, MONTEVIDEO 1669, PISO 6 "C", Buenos Aires, C1021AAAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
54-11-4312-3505adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Sep 16, 2024
Private funds reported
0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$650Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$550Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
Owners on Schedule A
V••••••• M••••••••• P••••••• L• (Limited Partner), E; V••••••• C•••••• A••••••• U• L•• (General Partner), F; V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• (Owner/Member), E; V••••••• F•••••• P••••••• L• (Limited Partner), D; A••• H••••••• C•••• (Limited Partner), C; T•••••• C•••••• I••• (Limited Partner), D
business phone
54-11-4312-3505adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 14
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 4 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
V••• A••••••••• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$151M
Sep 16, 2024
134unknownunknown
V••• I• B••••• A•• 5• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$79,545
Sep 16, 2024
11unknownunknown
V••• B•••••• L••Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$134M
Sep 16, 2024
146unknownunknown
V••• I• B••••• A•• 3• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$41.8M
Sep 16, 2024
11unknownunknown
V••• I• B••••• A•• 1• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$33.3M
Sep 16, 2024
102unknownunknown
V••• I• B••••• A•• 2• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$32.1M
Sep 16, 2024
17unknownunknown
V••• I• B••••• A•• 6• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$2.1M
Sep 16, 2024
1unknownunknown
V••••••• S•••• A••••••• P••••••• I• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$255M
Sep 16, 2024
130$167MJan 19, 2012
S•• I• B••••• A•• 3• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 adv first reportedWound down$54,801
Mar 30, 2022
23unknownunknown
S•• I• B••••• A•• 1• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 adv first reportedWound down$44,181
Mar 30, 2022
47unknownunknown
S•• I• B••••• A•• 2• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 adv first reportedWound down$41,689
Mar 30, 2022
22unknownunknown
D•• S•••• A••••••• P••••••• L•••Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$2.7M
Mar 30, 2022
92unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 5 departed
5 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
14 edges, 14 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
c•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
e•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
o•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
p•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
34 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    S•• I• B••••• A•• 1• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    S•• I• B••••• A•• 2• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  3. Mar 28, 2024
    D•• S•••• A••••••• P••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  4. Mar 28, 2024
    S•• I• B••••• A•• 3• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  5. Aug 31, 2021
    R•••••• A•••••• V•••••• (Owner And Authorized Representative) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  6. Aug 31, 2021
    R•••••• A•••••• V•••••• (Owner And Authorized Representative) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  7. Jun 19, 2020
    A•••••••• S••••••• D••• (Director And Member) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  8. Jun 19, 2020
    A•••••••• S••••••• D••• (Director And Member) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  9. Jun 1, 2020
    R•••••• A•••••• V•••••• joined Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Director And Member
  10. Jun 1, 2020
    R•••••• A•••••• V•••••• joined Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Director And Member
  11. Mar 30, 2018
    M•••• S•••••• E• C••••• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  12. Mar 30, 2018
    M•••• S•••••• E• C••••• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  13. Mar 28, 2017
    V••• A••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $205,671,959
  14. Mar 1, 2017
    F•••••••• M•••• P•••••• joined Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Owner And Director
  15. Mar 1, 2017
    F•••••••• M•••• P•••••• joined Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Owner And Director
  16. Mar 29, 2016
    M•••••• P• L• M••••••• (Member Of Investment Committee) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  17. Mar 29, 2016
    N••••• S•••• A•••••••• (Member Of Investment Committee) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  18. Mar 29, 2016
    N••••• S•••• A•••••••• (Member Of Investment Committee) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  19. Mar 29, 2016
    M•••••• P• L• M••••••• (Member Of Investment Committee) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  20. Mar 25, 2015
    V••• I• B••••• A•• 5• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $38,860,079
  21. Mar 31, 2014
    V••• B•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $202,370,000
  22. Mar 28, 2013
    S•• I• B••••• A•• 3• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,930,000
  23. Mar 28, 2013
    S•• I• B••••• A•• 2• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,100,000
  24. Mar 28, 2013
    S•• I• B••••• A•• 1• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,400,000
  25. Mar 28, 2013
    V••• I• B••••• A•• 3• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,600,000
  26. Mar 28, 2013
    V••• I• B••••• A•• 1• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,700,000
  27. Mar 28, 2013
    V••• I• B••••• A•• 6• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $600,000
  28. Mar 28, 2013
    V••• I• B••••• A•• 2• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,450,000
  29. Feb 1, 2013
    A•••••••• S••••••• D••• joined Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Director Of Ultimate General Partner; Member Of Investment Committee; Senior Partner
  30. Feb 1, 2013
    A•••••••• S••••••• D••• joined Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Director Of Ultimate General Partner; Member Of Investment Committee; Senior Partner
  31. Mar 30, 2012
    V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  32. Mar 30, 2012
    D•• S•••• A••••••• P••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $332,843,437
  33. Mar 30, 2012
    V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  34. Mar 30, 2012
    V••••••• S•••• A••••••• P••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $826,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Evidence
85 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserSep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserSep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-09-16Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-09-16Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone54-11-4312-3505Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone54-11-4312-3505Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionV••••••• C•••••• P••••••• is managed by one of the most experienced private equity teams in S•••• America, the senior members of which have been working together for an average of 13 years, investing in more than 20 companies since 1995.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees5Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees5Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBuenos Aires, ArgentinaSep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBuenos Aires, ArgentinaSep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressV••••••• C•••••• P•••••••, MONTEVIDEO 1669, PISO 6 "C", Buenos Aires, C1021AAASep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressV••••••• C•••••• P•••••••, MONTEVIDEO 1669, PISO 6 "C", Buenos Aires, C1021AAASep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://v•••••••••.com/
15 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported0Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$650MSep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$550MSep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$550MSep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://v•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.v•••••••••.com/Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.v•••••••••.com/Sep 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleV••••••• C•••••• P•••••••. An independent private equity.
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)