DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Resolute.vc, LLC
Resolute.vc, LLC
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $516M
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 548 MARKET STREET, #26403, San Francisco, CA, 94101adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 781-789-3868adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.RESOLUTEVC.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $523Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 781-789-3868adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech, logistics
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
15 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resolute V, L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $93.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 43 | $0 of $115M | Sep 29, 2021 |
| Resolute Opportunity Fund I, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $41.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 34 | $0 of $60.0M | Sep 29, 2021 |
| Resolute V Founder's Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
| Resolute I Feeder, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $1.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Resolute IV, L.P. | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $63.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 23 | $0 of $75.0M | Nov 9, 2018 |
| Resolute Annex III, L.P. | Continuation vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $25.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 12 | $13.8M of $15.0M | Dec 16, 2019 |
| Resolute III a Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $2.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Resolute III, LP | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $137M Mar 28, 2024 | 39 | $0 of $50.0M | Mar 1, 2016 |
| Arjfund, LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Resolute II, LP | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $102M Mar 28, 2024 | 51 | $0 of $40.0M | May 13, 2014 |
| Resolute Bb II Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $764,036 Mar 28, 2024 | 8 | $1.6M of $1.6M | Sep 24, 2015 |
| Resolute Bb Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 13 | $4.2M of $4.2M | Jul 8, 2014 |
| Resolute Annex I, L.P. | Continuation vehicle | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $20.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 43 | $10.2M of $10.2M | Nov 5, 2013 |
| Resolute I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $19.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 40 | $0 of $25.0M | Nov 4, 2011 |
| Resolute VI, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $125M | Nov 15, 2024 |
| Resolute Dao, LLC | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $217,000 Mar 29, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Resolute II C Spv LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.5M Mar 29, 2023 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Resolute Special Opportunities Fund, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Wound down | $6.7M Apr 1, 2014 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Michael Hirshland
PartnerManager · since Oct 1, 2011
Raanan Bar-Cohen
PartnerManager · since Mar 1, 2016
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
7 disclosed
- Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation in Resolute IV, L.P. $40.0M apfc.org
- California State Teachers' Retirement System in Resolute III, LP $100M calstrs.com
- California State Teachers' Retirement System in Resolute IV, L.P. $150M calstrs.com
- California State Teachers' Retirement System in Resolute V, L.P. $250M calstrs.com
- California State Teachers' Retirement System in Resolute VI, L.P. $250M calstrs.com
- Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation in Resolute V, L.P. $50.0M apfc.org
- Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation in Resolute VI, L.P. $50.0M apfc.org
Timeline
22 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024Resolute II C Spv LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceResolute II C Spv LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024Resolute Dao, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceResolute Dao, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023Resolute Dao, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $217,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute Dao, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022Resolute V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $96,699,442Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022Resolute V Founder's Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,484,801Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute V Founder's Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022Resolute Opportunity Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,238,450Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute Opportunity Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2020Resolute I Feeder, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,925,769Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute I Feeder, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2020Resolute Annex III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,784,826Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute Annex III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Resolute IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,505,050Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Resolute III a Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $999,999Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute III a Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2017Resolute III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,746,716Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2017Resolute II C Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,441,414Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute II C Spv LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Resolute Bb Spv II first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,525,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute Bb II Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Arjfund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArjfund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2016Raanan Bar-Cohen joined Schedule A of Resolute.vc, LLC as Manager
- Apr 1, 2015Resolute Bb Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,141,489Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute Bb Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2015Resolute Special Opportunities Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceResolute Special Opportunities Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2015Resolute II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $35,544,793Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2014Resolute Annex I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,174,793Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute Annex I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2014Resolute I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,578,125Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2014Resolute.vc, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2014Resolute Special Opportunities Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Resolute.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactResolute Special Opportunities Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $516M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $314M
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources