The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P••••••••• M••••••••• L••

P••••••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmUSp•••••••••.coSEC venture capital fund adviser

••• Locked

venture manager, reported GAV $111M across 10 vehicles

Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$443Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
847-284-4008adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, energy, hardware, robotics, space, defense
Stages
series a
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
P••••••••• E•••• I• L•Fund2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$1.6MApr 24, 2026
P••••••••• S•• I• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.6M
Mar 27, 2024
7$0Jun 28, 2023
P••••••••• E••••••• O•••••• F••• I• L•Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$20.5M
Mar 27, 2024
27$17.8MJan 27, 2023
P••••••••• L•FundunknownUnknown$83.6M
Mar 27, 2024
32unknownunknown
P••••••••• D•••• O•• L••FundunknownUnknown$5.0M
Mar 27, 2024
1unknownunknown
P••••••••• V••• I• L•FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Dec 18, 2025
C••••• P••••••••• H••• S•• I• L•SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Dec 10, 2024
C••••• P••••••••• T•• S•• I•• L•SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Nov 14, 2024
P••••••••• V••• I• L•FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Mar 24, 2025
P••••••••• I• L•FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Aug 8, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
S•••• A••••••
Partner, General Counsel and Chief Operating Officer
Platform and operations
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
B•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2024
    P••••••••• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,571,852
  2. Mar 28, 2023
    P••••••••• E••••••• O•••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,750,000
  3. Oct 11, 2022
    P••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $76,464,859
  4. Oct 11, 2022
    P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  5. Oct 11, 2022
    P••••••••• D•••• O•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,979,269
  6. Jul 1, 2022
    J•••• N••••• joined Schedule A of P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Cco And Cfo
  7. May 1, 2022
    S•••• A•••••• joined Schedule A of P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• as General Counsel
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $111M across 10 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $111M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
32 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-10-11Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-10-11Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://p•••••••••.co/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported14Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$443MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$111MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,energy,hardware,robotics,space,defense
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_a
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://p•••••••••.co/
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported14Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://p•••••••••.co/Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome - P•••••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)