DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••• B••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
S•••• B••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $6.2M across 3 vehicles
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 21, 2017
- Private funds reported
- 5 (3 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $31.0Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- T•••••• T•••• (Member), D; J••••• T•••• (Member), D; S•••• B••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• (Manager), NA
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.9M Dec 21, 2017 | 159 | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.2M Dec 21, 2017 | 182 | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Dec 21, 2017 | 158 | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $871,268 Oct 13, 2017 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| 2•• V••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $119,469 Oct 13, 2017 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••••• A••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $99,200 Aug 10, 2016 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 4 departed
J•••••• A••• Z•••••
Board or advisorySole Trustee · since Oct 1, 2017
M••••• S•••• S••••
Founder or executiveCo-Chairman Of Manager · since Jul 1, 2004
S••••• B•••• S••••
Founder or executiveCo-Chairman Of Manager · since Jul 1, 2004
J•• C• M•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2017
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••••• H•••••••• · Trustee · Sep 1, 2003 to Oct 12, 2017 Inference
- C••••••••• R•••••• K•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2008 to Jul 7, 2014 Inference
- D•••••• J••• B•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2014 to Dec 22, 2014 Inference
- N••••••• J••••• R•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2014 to May 12, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Dec 8, 2017••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInference2•• V••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 8, 2017••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 12, 2017••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2017••• Locked
- May 12, 2017••• Locked
- May 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•••••• A••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 22, 2014••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2014••• Locked
- Jul 7, 2014••• Locked
- May 1, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact2•• V••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• B••••••• V•••••• C•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••• A••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $6.2M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources