Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Altman Capital Management, LLC

Altman Capital Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAaltcap.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Alt Capital is an early-stage venture firm, investing $1-10M from inception through Series A. We are generalist investors building a concentrated portfolio. We invest in founders, not categories.

venture manager, reported GAV $266M across 4 vehicles

Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
455 MARKET STREET, STE 1940, PMB 196418, San Francisco, CA, 94105adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-560-4015adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 19, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$684Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
314-497-4264adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
650-560-4015adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
ALT Capital I, L.P.Fund2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$152M
Mar 21, 2024
565$150M
of $150M
Feb 7, 2024
Jack Altman Holdings I, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.0M
Mar 21, 2024
307$2.0M
of $2.0M
Apr 13, 2021
Altman Capital Fund II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$80.5M
Mar 21, 2024
131$0
of $65.0M
Oct 26, 2021
Jack Altman Fund, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$32.2M
Mar 21, 2024
205$0
of $20.0M
Dec 31, 2020
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 21, 2024
    ALT Capital I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Altman Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $151,515,151
  2. Mar 22, 2023
    Jack Altman Fund Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Mar 22, 2023
    Jack Altman Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Jack Altman Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,467,820
  4. Mar 22, 2023
    Jack Altman Holdings I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Jack Altman Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,884,408
  5. Mar 22, 2023
    Altman Capital Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Jack Altman Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,681,387
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $266M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-03-22Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-19Mar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-03-22Mar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-560-4015Mar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone314-497-4264Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionAlt Capital is an early-stage venture firm, investing $1-10M from inception through Series A. We are generalist investors building a concentrated portfolio. We invest in founders, not categories.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAlt Capital is an early-stage venture firm, investing $1-10M from inception through Series A. We are generalist investors building a concentrated portfolio. We invest in founders, not categories.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address455 MARKET STREET, STE 1940, PMB 196418, San Francisco, CA, 94105Mar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address660 YORK STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94110Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported5Mar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$684MMar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$266MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported5Mar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.altcap.com/Mar 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.altcap.com/Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleAlt Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAlt Capital
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)