DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Bridgeport Partners
Bridgeport Partners
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYbgptpartners.comSEC registered investment adviser
Bridgeport Partners is a private equity investment firm focused on partnering with ambitious founders and management teams of established technology companies that serve the financial services industry.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 220 FIFTH AVENUE, 18TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10001adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 9736000274adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://bgptpartners.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $304Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $304Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 9
- business email
- info@bgptpartners.combgptpartners.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 9736000274adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AlleyCorp Partners II LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $335M of $335M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| Legend Capital Ventures I, LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $400,000 | Sep 8, 2025 |
| BBG Ventures IV-I, L.P. | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $6.1M of $6.1M | Oct 31, 2024 |
| Bgpt Catalyst, LP | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $273M Jun 28, 2024 | 10 | $264M | Sep 1, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 0 departed
Frank Martire
Founder or executiveExecutive Chairman
Frank Martire
Managing partnerCo-Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2022
Frank Martire
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Frank R. Martire
Managing partnerCo-Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2022
Adam Chao
PartnerManaging Director
Derek Horton
PartnerPartner
Greg Montana
PartnerPartner
Kirby Smith
PartnerManaging Director
Paul Danola
PartnerPartner
Kirby Smith
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Chief Operating Officer · since Aug 1, 2022
Sharon Walker
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Ashvin Sinnathamby
PrincipalPrincipal
Emma Glyn
PrincipalPrincipal
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023Bgpt Catalyst, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bridgeport Partners (Other Private Fund), GAV $260,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBgpt Catalyst, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2022Bridgeport Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2022Kirby Smith joined Schedule A of Bridgeport Partners as Chief Compliance Officer
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources