Frontier

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Los Angeles, CaliforniaDFJFRONTIER.COM

Institutional venture firm, based in Los Angeles, California, reporting $35.8M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$35.8M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
6
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

3 additional team members, 8 additional co-investors and affiliates, 3 additional investments, funds and LPs, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Member (Dfj Frontier Management Company Ii, Llc)
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Member (Dfj Frontier Management Company Ii, Llc)
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

27 connected entities1 observed round

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Capital provider
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Frontier: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Frontier

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

6 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
6 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Agility Roboticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 25, 2026Fact Company website
Dfinityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 23, 2026Fact Company website
Frontier Dataportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 20, 2026Fact Company website
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

6 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • David Cremin · Managing Member (Dfj Frontier Management Company Ii, Llc)
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Frank Hixon Foster · Managing Member (Dfj Frontier Management Company Ii, Llc)
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • John Herbert Newall Fisher · Managing Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

3 vehicles, 1 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
DFJ Frontier Fund II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$34.9M
Jan 9, 2026
45unknownunknown
DFJ Frontier Fund, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$22.5M
Mar 28, 2024
29unknownunknown
DFJ Frontier II Partners, LLCFundunknownUnknown$932,381
Jan 9, 2026
18unknownunknown
Limited partners
1 LPs, 1 disclosed commitments
Known LPs and allocators
1 relationship across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement SystemMUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEMDFJ Frontier Fund II, L.P.$5.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Relationships across DFX

11 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
11 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph · 6 capital paths Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Frontier is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Frontier sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to companyAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

4 dated events, 57 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2012
    DFJ Frontier first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  2. Mar 28, 2012
    DFJ Frontier Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Frontier (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,187,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDFJ Frontier Fund, L.P.Form ADV
  3. Mar 28, 2012
    DFJ Frontier Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Frontier (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $63,652,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDFJ Frontier Fund II, L.P.Form ADV
  4. Mar 28, 2012
    DFJ Frontier II Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Frontier (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,844,276
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDFJ Frontier II Partners, LLCForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jan 9, 2026 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 9, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$35.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
DFJ Network Affiliate Ix, LLC (Member (Dfj Frontier Management Company Ii, Llc)), owns 10% to 25%; DFJ Network Affiliate VII, LLC (Managing Member), owns 50% to 75%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $58M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
57 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-28Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-09Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-09Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2012-03-28Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported3Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$35.8MJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$35.8MJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$58.3MMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Jan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported3Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteJan 9, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 13, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $58M across 3 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.25 · people: 0.24 · investments: 0.29 · co investors: 0.42
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 3 · reported gav: $35.8M · first adv filing: 2012-03-28 · years since first filing: 14.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2012-03-28source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: latest vintage.