Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Cosmos Management LLC

Cosmos Management LLC

Institutional venture firmAustin, TXSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging managerfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 3 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
93
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
42
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
500 W 2ND ST., SUITE 1900, Austin, TX, 78701adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
325-266-0701adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 22, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$55.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
325-266-0701adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cosmos Fund I LPFund2025 form d first saleFundraising$47.4M
Sep 12, 2026
13$58.9M
of $100M
Apr 16, 2026
Cosmos Co-Invest I LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleFundraising$8.0M
Sep 12, 2026
4$8.0MFeb 20, 2026
Midnight Fund II LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Sep 24, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Cosmos Management LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 3 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Feb 22, 2026
    Cosmos Management LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
14 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-22Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-02-22Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone325-266-0701Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersAustin, TXFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address500 W 2ND ST., SUITE 1900, Austin, TX, 78701Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$55.4MFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)