Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Acme

Acme

Multi-stage venture firm · probableSan Francisco, CAacme.vcSEC registered investment adviser

Where technical ambition meets boundless potential. ACME is an early-stage venture firm investing in frontier technologies before they’re mainstream. Built on craft, ingenuity, and relentless curiosity.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $993M

Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
350 MISSION STREET, FLOOR 25, San Francisco, CA, 94105adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
1-415-805-8500adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2026
Private funds reported
19 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$710Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$767Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
10
business email
info@acme.vcacme.vcpublished by the subject
business email
funding@acme.vcacme.vcpublished by the subject
business phone
1-415-805-8500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, deep tech, hardware, space, defense, media
Stages
series b, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Health Care 50%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
21 reported, 13 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Acme Roadrunners, LLCFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$10.7M
Apr 16, 2024
15unknownunknown
Acme Roadrunners II, LLCFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$3.5M
Apr 16, 2024
7unknownunknown
Acme Fund IV, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$231M
Apr 16, 2024
144$0
of $225M
Oct 12, 2021
Acme Opportunity Fund, LPOpportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$55.9M
Apr 16, 2024
64$0
of $100M
Oct 12, 2021
Acme Spv Bhi, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$10.1M
Apr 16, 2024
1unknownunknown
Acme Fund Iv-E, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$9.9M
Apr 16, 2024
74$10.0M
of $10.0M
Feb 11, 2022
Acme Spv Tbp, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.6M
Apr 16, 2024
9unknownunknown
Acme Spv Sl, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$166,704
Apr 16, 2024
1unknownunknown
Acme Spv PC, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$0
Apr 16, 2024
67unknownunknown
Acme Spv Ip, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$49.8M
Apr 16, 2024
229unknownunknown
Acme Spv Cu III, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$24.8M
Apr 16, 2024
241unknownunknown
Acme Spv Cu, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$16.1M
Apr 16, 2024
12unknownunknown
Acme Spv Cu II, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$11.0M
Apr 16, 2024
9unknownunknown
Acme Fund III, LPFund2020 adv first reportedMature$171M
Apr 16, 2024
114$0
of $200M
Jul 18, 2019
Acme Fund Iii-E, LPFund2020 form d first saleMature$9.8M
Apr 16, 2024
74$10.0M
of $10.0M
Jul 31, 2020
Sherpa Ventures Fund II- Associates, LPFund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$2.4M
Apr 16, 2024
13unknownunknown
Sherpaventures Fund II, LPFund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$111M
Apr 16, 2024
340$0
of $175M
May 11, 2015
Sherpaeverest a Fund, LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$22.3M
Apr 16, 2024
46$36.2M
of $36.2M
Jun 15, 2016
Sherpaeverest Fund, LPFund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$83.4M
Apr 16, 2024
129$0
of $250M
Dec 5, 2014
Sherpa Ventures Fund - Associates, LPFund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$3.6M
Apr 16, 2024
6unknownunknown
Sherpa Ventures Fund, LPFundunknownUnknown$161M
Apr 16, 2024
53$0
of $150M
Jul 1, 2013
Essent D, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2022 adv first reportedWound down$28.6M
Oct 19, 2022
14unknownunknown
Acme Spv As, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedWound down$174,602
Aug 31, 2023
22unknownunknown
Acme Spv Dk, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2020 adv first reportedWound down$241M
Jan 7, 2022
147unknownunknown
Sherpa Capital Partners Dd, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2018 adv first reportedWound down$2.8M
Aug 31, 2023
1unknownunknown
Sherpacapital Partners Ub II, LLCFund2016 adv first reportedWound down$13.8M
May 21, 2019
39unknownunknown
Sherpacapital Partners Ub Iii-A, LLCFeeder or parallel2016 adv first reportedWound down$8.7M
May 21, 2019
14unknownunknown
Sherpacapital Partners Uc-A, LLCFeeder or parallel2016 adv first reportedWound down$7.5M
Aug 31, 2023
2unknownunknown
Sherpacapital Partners Mu II, LLCFund2016 adv first reportedWound down$5.6M
Dec 26, 2017
36unknownunknown
Sherpacapital Partners Uc, LLCFund2016 adv first reportedWound down$2.5M
Aug 31, 2023
6unknownunknown
Sherpacapital Partners Rr, LLCFund2016 adv first reportedWound down$2.2M
Oct 19, 2022
3unknownunknown
Sherpaeverest Partners Ub, LLCFund2015 adv first reportedWound down$73.2M
May 21, 2019
25unknownunknown
Sherpa Ventures Partners Mu, LLCFund2015 adv first reportedWound down$4.1M
Dec 26, 2017
30unknownunknown
Sherpa Investments Wf, LLCFundunknownWound down$3.0M
Mar 31, 2014
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 4 departed
Michael James Derrick
Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2019
Platform and operations
4 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
PlotFunding roundparticipantunknown$10.0MunknownJun 2, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Yuvo, Inc.Series A · Series AleadAike Ho (confirmed)$18.2MunknownOct 29, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
57 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    Sherpacapital Partners Uc-A, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    Sherpa Capital Partners Dd, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme
  3. Mar 28, 2024
    Sherpacapital Partners Uc, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme
  4. Mar 28, 2024
    Acme Roadrunners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,664,713
  5. Mar 28, 2024
    Acme Spv As, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme
  6. Mar 28, 2024
    Acme Roadrunners II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,509,058
  7. Aug 31, 2023
    Kathleen Kuzmen Malone (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Acme
  8. May 31, 2023
    Darren William Mooney (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Acme
  9. May 1, 2023
    Kathleen Kuzmen Malone joined Schedule A of Acme as Chief Compliance Officer
  10. Mar 31, 2023
    Essent D, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme
  11. Mar 31, 2023
    Sherpacapital Partners Rr, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme
  12. Mar 31, 2023
    Acme Fund Iv-E, LP first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,661,425
  13. Oct 19, 2022
    Kirby Kevin Bartlett (Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Acme
  14. Sep 1, 2022
    Darren William Mooney joined Schedule A of Acme as Chief Compliance Officer
  15. Mar 31, 2022
    Essent D, LP first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Other Private Fund), GAV $28,561,891
  16. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Spv Dk, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme
  17. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Fund IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,675,532
  18. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Spv Sl, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,614,497
  19. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Spv Tbp, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,920,000
  20. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Spv As, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,644,221
  21. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Spv Bhi, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,250,000
  22. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Spv PC, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,910,000
  23. Mar 31, 2022
    Acme Opportunity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $68,710,733
  24. Mar 30, 2021
    Acme Fund Iii-E, LP first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,175,582
  25. Mar 30, 2021
    Acme Spv Cu II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Other Private Fund), GAV $18,323,178
  26. Mar 30, 2021
    Acme Spv Cu, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Other Private Fund), GAV $26,972,793
  27. Mar 30, 2021
    Acme Spv Cu III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Other Private Fund), GAV $41,401,029
  28. Mar 30, 2021
    Acme Spv Ip, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme (Other Private Fund), GAV $27,325,787
  29. Mar 27, 2020
    Sherpacapital Partners Ub II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme, LLC
  30. Mar 27, 2020
    Sherpacapital Partners Ub Iii-A, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme, LLC
  31. Mar 27, 2020
    Sherpaeverest Partners Ub, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Acme, LLC
  32. Mar 27, 2020
    Acme Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Acme, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,433,929
  33. Mar 27, 2020
    Acme Spv Dk, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Acme, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,796,706
  34. Jan 1, 2019
    Hany Mosad Nada joined Schedule A of Acme as Co-Founder And Managing Partner
  35. Aug 1, 2018
    Michael James Derrick joined Schedule A of Sherpacapital, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  36. Mar 29, 2018
    Sherpa Capital Partners Dd, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,227,579
  37. Mar 29, 2018
    Sherpacapital Partners Mu II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC
  38. Mar 29, 2018
    Sherpa Ventures Partners Mu, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC
  39. Dec 26, 2017
    Shervin Kordary Pishevar (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Sherpacapital, LLC
  40. Feb 16, 2017
    Sherpaeverest a Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,300,000
  41. Feb 16, 2017
    Sherpa Ventures Fund II- Associates, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,400,000
  42. Mar 30, 2016
    Sherpacapital Partners Ub Iii-A, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  43. Mar 30, 2016
    Sherpacapital Partners Uc-A, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,000,000
  44. Mar 30, 2016
    Sherpaventures Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $99,400,000
  45. Mar 30, 2016
    Sherpacapital Partners Ub II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,900,000
  46. Mar 30, 2016
    Sherpacapital Partners Rr, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  47. Mar 30, 2016
    Sherpacapital Partners Mu II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,600,000
  48. Mar 30, 2016
    Sherpacapital Partners Uc, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpacapital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,600,000
  49. Dec 1, 2015
    Kirby Kevin Bartlett joined Schedule A of Sherpacapital, LLC as Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, And Managing Director
  50. Mar 31, 2015
    Sherpa Investments Wf, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Sherpa Ventures, LLC
  51. Mar 31, 2015
    Sherpa Ventures Fund - Associates, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sherpa Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,500,000
  52. Mar 31, 2015
    Sherpaeverest Partners Ub, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpa Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  53. Mar 31, 2015
    Sherpa Ventures Partners Mu, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpa Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,400,000
  54. Mar 31, 2015
    Sherpaeverest Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sherpa Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,700,000
  55. Mar 31, 2014
    Sherpa Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  56. Mar 31, 2014
    Sherpa Investments Wf, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sherpa Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000
  57. Mar 31, 2014
    Sherpa Ventures Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sherpa Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $84,200,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $993M
Evidence
60 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2014-03-31Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-27Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-16Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-03-09Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone1-415-805-8500Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone1-415-805-8500Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionWhere technical ambition meets boundless potential. ACME is an early-stage venture firm investing in frontier technologies before they’re mainstream. Built on craft, ingenuity, and relentless curiosity.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWhere technical ambition meets boundless potential. ACME is an early-stage venture firm investing in frontier technologies before they’re mainstream. Built on craft, ingenuity, and relentless curiosity.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees10Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees14Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAApr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address350 MISSION STREET, FLOOR 25, San Francisco, CA, 94105Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address350 MISSION STREET, FLOOR 25, San Francisco, CA, 94105Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported4Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported19Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported21Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$710MMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$993MApr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$767MMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$993MApr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,deep_tech,hardware,space,defense,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,deep_tech,hardware,space,defense,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.acme.vc/about#team-members
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.acme.vc/about#team-members
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported15Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported17Apr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://ACME.VCApr 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleACME Capital | Early Stage Deep Tech Investing
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleACME Capital | Early Stage Deep Tech Investing
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)