DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••• C••••••• L•••
A•••••• C••••••• L•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableStamford, CTa•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
A•••••• C•••••• is a minority-certified private equity fund focused on investing in diversity-oriented businesses. As a Minority Business Enterprise (“MBE”) certified by the National Minority Supplier Development Council, A•••••• believes that companies aligned with their diverse customer base will outperform long-term.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 100 FIRST STAMFORD PLACE, 6TH FLOOR, Stamford, CT, 06902adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-623-4643adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Oct 3, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $242Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $277Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- Owners on Schedule A
- A•••••• C••••••• L•• (General Partner), NA
- business email
- contact@arkviewcapital.comarkviewcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 917-623-4643adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- logistics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••• A•• C••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $95.7M Oct 3, 2024 | 20 | $38.4M | May 14, 2026 |
| A•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Fundraising | $125M Oct 3, 2024 | 2 | $0 | May 14, 2026 |
| A•••••• C•••••• C•••••••• I• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Fundraising | $12.3M Oct 3, 2024 | 6 | $6.8M | Oct 3, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
P•••• a• C•••••••••
PartnerPartner · since Jun 1, 2019
V•••• J••••••• M••••
PartnerPartner · since Jun 1, 2019
J••• C••••
Platform and operationsPartner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2019
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 19, 2024I••• A•• C••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $76,570,773Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••• A•• C••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2022A•••••• C•••••• C•••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,640,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• C•••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 2, 2021A•••••• C••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 2, 2021A•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• C••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $102,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources