Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Mtvp Management, LLC

Mtvp Management, LLC

Micro VCMenlo Park, CAmedtechvp.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $28.8M across 1 vehicles

Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
325 SHARON PARK DR #903, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-644-6419adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$21.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@medtechvp.commedtechvp.compublished by the subject
business phone
650-644-6419adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
medtech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 70%Other Health Care 20%Other 10%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 12
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Medical Technology Venture Partners I, LPFund2017 form d first saleHarvest$28.8M
Mar 25, 2024
39$24.8M
of $60.0M
Jan 29, 2018
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
19 current, 0 departed
Edward Chang
Edward Chang MD is Associate Professor of Neurological Surgery and...
Associate
Steve Hetts
Steven Hetts, MD, is an Associate Professor of Radiology in Residence...
Associate
Luca Tassan
CEO of Scranton Enterprises, a diversified holding enterprise with...
Founder or executive
Renee Ryan
Renee is the CEO of Cala Health, Inc. Cala Health is a bioelectronic medicine ...
Founder or executive
Casey Tansey
Casey Tansey has been a general partner at USVP since 2005. A veteran of...
General partner
Josh Makower
Josh is General Partner on NEA's healthcare team leading the...
General partner
Benjamin Ma
Dr. C. Benjamin Ma is chief of Sports Medicine at UCSF.
Other
Daniel Lim
The focus of Dr. Lim’s research is on neural stem cells and neurogenesis.
Other
Brook Byers
Brook Byers is a founding member of Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers.
Partner
Casey McGlynn
Casey McGlynn is a partner at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati. Since joining the...
Partner
Chris Eso
Chris Eso is Vice President of Corporate Development for Medtronic, specifically...
Vice president
Investments on record
12 edges, 10 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Suono Bioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Zenflow, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Calahealthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Centese, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gtmednewportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Novonateportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Reglignportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sirisportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Veranaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Zenflow, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cagent Vascular, Inc.board seatunknown · boardCasey Tansey (strongly supported)unknownunknownJun 5, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Centese, Inc.board seatunknown · boardRadu Cautis (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 26, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Centese, Inc. no longer listed on Mtvp Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Verana no longer listed on Mtvp Management, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Siris no longer listed on Mtvp Management, LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    Reglign no longer listed on Mtvp Management, LLC's portfolio page
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    Novonate no longer listed on Mtvp Management, LLC's portfolio page
  6. Sep 16, 2026
    Gtmednew no longer listed on Mtvp Management, LLC's portfolio page
  7. Sep 16, 2026
    Calahealth no longer listed on Mtvp Management, LLC's portfolio page
  8. Mar 29, 2019
    Medical Technology Venture Partners I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mtvp Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,836,758
  9. Mar 29, 2019
    Mtvp Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $28.8M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
43 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-03-29Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-03-29Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-644-6419Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-644-6419Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.medtechvp.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address325 SHARON PARK DR #903, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address325 SHARON PARK DR #903, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.medtechvp.com/portfolio
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.medtechvp.com/portfolio
9 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$21.7MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$28.8MMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsmedtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsmedtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.medtechvp.com/team-advisors
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.medtechvp.com/team-advisors
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.MEDTECHVP.COMMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.MEDTECHVP.COMMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleMedTech Venture Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleMedTech Venture Partners
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)