Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B••••••• J•••• L••

B••••••• J•••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableSeattle, WAb•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser

Individual financial decisions impact your big-picture goals. Personal CFOs work across your balance sheet to keep you on track.

registered adviser; venture funds are 12% of 4 private funds

Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Seattle, WAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2030 1ST AVENUE, 3RD FLOOR, Seattle, WA, 98121adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
206-258-5000adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Dec 6, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$49.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$12Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
241
business phone
206-258-5000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global, michigan, seattle
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
B••••••• J•••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L••FundunknownWound down$0
Dec 12, 2023
37unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
27 current, 10 departed
10 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
R••••• L••• F•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
28 dated events
  1. May 1, 2024
    C•••••••• O•••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    B••••••• J•••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••••••• J•••• L••
  3. Jun 1, 2023
    T•• W•••••• R•••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Chief Technology Officer
  4. Apr 5, 2022
    B•••• Howard C•••••• (Senior Lead Advisor) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  5. Sep 1, 2021
    M••• R• J•••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Chief Revenue Officer
  6. Feb 1, 2021
    A•••• K••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer
  7. Sep 1, 2020
    C••••• M• D••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as V.P. Of Client Experience
  8. Dec 1, 2019
    J••• D•••••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Chief M•••eting Officer
  9. Mar 29, 2019
    K••• B•••• L••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  10. Mar 29, 2019
    E••• J•••• W••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  11. Mar 29, 2019
    C•••• M•••••• C••••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  12. Mar 29, 2019
    J••••• F•••••• M••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  13. Mar 29, 2019
    M•••••• A•••• C••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  14. Mar 29, 2019
    M•••••• L•••• M•••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  15. Jan 1, 2019
    S•••• L•••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Member
  16. Sep 9, 2016
    V••••••• S•••••• R•••• (Chief Compliance Officer/Director Of Finance And Accounting) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  17. Jan 1, 2016
    M•••••• L•••• M•••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Member
  18. Aug 1, 2015
    V••••••• S•••••• R•••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer/Director Of Finance And Accounting
  19. Apr 1, 2014
    M•••••• A•••• C••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Member
  20. Jul 1, 2013
    B•••• C• T••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Member
  21. Dec 5, 2012
    T••••• P•••••• P•••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  22. Nov 6, 2012
    A••• W••• S••••••• (Chief Compliance Officer, Cfo & General Counsel) no longer on Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L••
  23. Nov 1, 2012
    T•••• M••••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer / Chief Operations Officer
  24. Apr 1, 2012
    T••••• P•••••• P•••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Member
  25. Mar 30, 2012
    B••••••• J•••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  26. Mar 30, 2012
    B••••••• J•••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• J•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,860,000
  27. Nov 1, 2007
    C•••• M•••••• C••••••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Lead Advisor
  28. Sep 1, 2003
    J••••• F•••••• M••••••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• J•••• L•• as Lead Advisor
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 12% of 4 private funds
Evidence
103 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-12-06Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone206-258-5000Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.brightonjones.com/wp-content/cache/min/1/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionIndividual financial decisions impact your big-picture goals. Personal CFOs work across your balance sheet to keep you on track.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionIndividual financial decisions impact your big-picture goals. Personal CFOs work across your balance sheet to keep you on track.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees241Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSeattle, WADec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2030 1ST AVENUE, 3RD FLOOR, Seattle, WA, 98121Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typefamily_office
Family Office
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typefamily_office
Family Office
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.brightonjones.com/about/approach/investment-philosophy/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.brightonjones.com/about/approach/investment-philosophy/
1 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$49.1MDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$12BDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal,michigan,seattle
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal,michigan,seattle
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.brightonjones.com/team/
15 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.brightonjones.com/team/
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.BRIGHTONJONES.COM
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.BRIGHTONJONES.COMDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.OPENPLAN.USDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleYour Personal CFO | B••••••• J•••• Wealth Management
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleYour Personal CFO | B••••••• J•••• Wealth Management
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)