DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC
Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $670M
Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 348 WEST 14TH STREET, 6TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10014adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 646-885-1355adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.ziggcap.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $656Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Zigg Management Holdings, LLC (Sole Member), E
- business phone
- 646-885-1355adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, energy, proptech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- latin america
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
14 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zigg CR Opportunity III, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $10.0M of $10.0M | Oct 9, 2025 |
| Zigg Capital III, L.P. | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $173M Mar 1, 2024 | 38 | $212M of $300M | Jul 3, 2024 |
| Zigg Lf Opportunity I, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $13.9M Mar 1, 2024 | 16 | $0 of $15.0M | Mar 18, 2021 |
| Zigg Cr Opportunity I, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $8.3M Mar 1, 2024 | 7 | $8.3M of $8.3M | Apr 7, 2022 |
| Zigg Ks Opportunity I, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.4M Mar 1, 2024 | 7 | $2.4M of $2.4M | Nov 8, 2022 |
| Zigg Sge Opportunity I, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $600,018 Mar 1, 2024 | 5 | $600,000 of $600,000 | Jul 28, 2022 |
| Zigg Capital II, L.P. | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $211M Mar 1, 2024 | 62 | $0 of $200M | Oct 29, 2020 |
| Zigg Sd Opportunity I, L.L.C. | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $14.1M Mar 1, 2024 | 12 | $14.1M of $14.1M | May 5, 2021 |
| Zigg Spr Opportunity I, L.L.C. | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.6M Mar 1, 2024 | 16 | $40.0M of $40.0M | May 27, 2021 |
| Zigg Capital I, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $244M Mar 1, 2024 | 59 | $100M of $100M | Jan 17, 2024 |
| Zigg SL Opportunity II, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $15.0M | Apr 9, 2026 |
| Zigg FIND Opportunity I, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $2.0M | Jun 12, 2026 |
| Zigg CR Opportunity II, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $12.4M | Oct 31, 2024 |
| Zigg SL Opportunity I, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $10.0M | Mar 12, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 4 departed
David Andrew Eisenberg
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2020
Ryan Gershom Orley
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2020
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- Dustin Aaron Moskovitz · Trustee · Dec 1, 2005 to Jan 22, 2020 Inference
- TOM Matthews van Loben Sels · Trustee · Mar 1, 2018 to Jan 22, 2020 Inference
- Divesh Kanthylal Makan · Sole Member · Apr 1, 2016 to Jan 22, 2020 Inference
- Meyer Malka · Member · Aug 1, 2018 to Jan 22, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 1, 2024Zigg Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $172,624,323Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Capital III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2023Zigg Ks Opportunity I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,375,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Ks Opportunity I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2023Zigg Sge Opportunity I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Sge Opportunity I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2023Zigg Cr Opportunity I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,306,651Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Cr Opportunity I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022Zigg Sd Opportunity I, L.L.C. first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,135,974Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Sd Opportunity I, L.L.C.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022Zigg Lf Opportunity I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,572,867Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Lf Opportunity I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022Zigg Spr Opportunity I, L.L.C. first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,009,795Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Spr Opportunity I, L.L.C.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2021Zigg Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $217,850,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Capital II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 22, 2020Divesh Kanthylal Makan (Sole Member) no longer on Schedule A of Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC
- Jan 22, 2020Meyer Malka (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC
- Jan 22, 2020TOM Matthews van Loben Sels (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC
- Jan 22, 2020Dustin Aaron Moskovitz (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC
- Mar 31, 2019Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2019Zigg Capital I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Zigg Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $73,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZigg Capital I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $670M
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources