DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••• E••••• H••••••• G• L••••••
C••• E••••• H••••••• G• L••••••
Institutional venture firm · probableGrand CaymanSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $1,124M across 1 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 94 SOLARIS AVENUE, CAMANA BAY, Grand Cayman, KY1-1108adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 32455113280adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 18, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- C•• P••••••• L•• (Owner), E
- business phone
- 32455113280adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••• E••••• H••••••• L••• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.1B Jul 18, 2024 | 13 | $773M of $1.1B | Oct 21, 2016 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
F••••••• D• C•••••
Platform and operationsCfo · since Feb 1, 2024
S•••• W•••• S•••••
PrincipalDirector And Shareholder · since May 1, 2016
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- G••• L• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2016 to Jul 18, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Jul 18, 2024G••• L• C•••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of C••• E••••• H••••••• G• L••••••
- Feb 1, 2024F••••••• D• C••••• joined Schedule A of C••• E••••• H••••••• G• L•••••• as Cfo
- Nov 20, 2016C••• E••••• H••••••• G• L•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 20, 2016C••• E••••• H••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••• E••••• H••••••• G• L•••••• (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••• E••••• H••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,124M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 1 source