DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Enertech Capital
Enertech Capital
For over 20 years EnerTech’s fundamental focus has been investing and partnering with innovative companies driving change across the energy landscape; with a focus on Mobility, Industry 4.0 and Connected Customer.
venture manager, reported GAV $87M across 5 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Ambler, PAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 300 BROOKSIDE AVENUE, BUILDING 4 SUITE 125, Ambler, PA, 19002adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 484-539-1860adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $92.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Hunter Capital (US) Inc. (Member), D; Enertech Capital Holding Company Manager LLC (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- 484-539-1860adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, energy, logistics, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- boston, philadelphia
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Strategic Mobility Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Fundraising | $61.1M Mar 25, 2024 | 10 | $74.0M | Jul 8, 2025 |
| Enertech Capital Partners IV (canada), L.P. | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $4.3M Mar 25, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Enertech Capital Partners IV LP | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $20.7M Mar 25, 2024 | 30 | $51.6M of $150M | Feb 15, 2012 |
| Enertech Capital Partners III LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $655,897 Mar 25, 2024 | 34 | unknown | unknown |
| Fund 109921 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Mar 25, 2024 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| Fund 040014 | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1,740 Mar 28, 2022 | 92 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
19 current, 3 departed
Sam Coleman-Shapiro
AnalystAnalyst
Jiajia Zhou
AssociateAssociate
Nagar Rahmani
Board or advisorySpecial Advisor
Wallace William Hunter
Founder or executiveShareholder, President · since Aug 1, 2007
Scott Ungerer
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
Wally Hunter
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Chris Thibodeau
OtherExecutive in Residence
Hanif Joshaghani
OtherExecutive in Residence
Jon Morrison
OtherExecutive in Residence
Mobility Ecosystem
OtherPortfolio
Susan Brennan
OtherExecutive in Residence
Terry Bishop
OtherExecutive in Residence
Todd Janke
OtherExecutive in Residence
Dean Sciorillo
PartnerManaging Director
Gian Vergnetti
PartnerPartner
Scott Bruce Ungerer
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2007
Angie Fischer
Platform and operationsDirector, Finance & Admin
Platform and operations
Jarett Carson
Venture partnerVenture Partner
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Robert Tucker Twitmyer · Member · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 25, 2015 Inference
- William Gerard Kingsley · Member · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- Colleen Pale · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2020 to Nov 18, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Mar 28, 2023Fund 040014 no longer reported on Form ADV by Enertech CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceFund 040014SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Global Strategic Mobility Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Enertech Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,905,547Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGlobal Strategic Mobility Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 18, 2020Colleen Pale (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Enertech Capital
- Jun 1, 2020Colleen Pale joined Schedule A of Enertech Capital as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 29, 2018William Gerard Kingsley (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Enertech Capital
- Mar 25, 2015Robert Tucker Twitmyer (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Enertech Capital
- Mar 28, 2014Enertech Capital Partners IV (canada), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Enertech Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,006,551Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEnertech Capital Partners IV (canada), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012Fund 021213 first reported on Form ADV by Enertech Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $52,121,212Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEnertech Capital Partners IV LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012Fund 109921 first reported on Form ADV by Enertech Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,485,063Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFund 109921SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012Fund 040014 first reported on Form ADV by Enertech Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,834,229Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFund 040014SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012Fund 080709 first reported on Form ADV by Enertech Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,140,181Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEnertech Capital Partners III LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012Enertech Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $87M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $65M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources