DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••• V•••••• P•••••••
A••• V•••••• P•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $12.3M across 1 vehicles
Importance
7
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 415 N LASALLE ST, SUITE 502, Chicago, IL, 60654adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-952-1654adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 16, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $12.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 312-952-1654adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••• I••••••••• F••• V•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.3M Jan 16, 2024 | 47 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $10.5M Feb 11, 2013 | 51 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• I••••••••• F••• V• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.5M Mar 5, 2019 | 47 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
A•••••• P•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2006
L•• A••• C•••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2006
W•••• T• B••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2006
J•••• a• J••••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2006
N•••• L••• C•••••
Platform and operationsMember And Cfo · since Mar 1, 2006
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- G••••• M• M•••••••• · Managing Member · Mar 1, 2006 to Jun 26, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
7 dated events
- Feb 14, 2020A••• I••••••••• F••• V• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••• V•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• I••••••••• F••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 26, 2018G••••• M• M•••••••• (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of A••• V•••••• P•••••••
- Jan 30, 2014A••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••• V•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2012A••• V•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2012A••• I••••••••• F••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••• V•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,149,778Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• I••••••••• F••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2012A••• I••••••••• F••• V•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••• V•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,149,778Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• I••••••••• F••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2012A••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••• V•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,833,930Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $12.3M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources