DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Summit Peak Investments, LLC
Summit Peak Investments, LLC
With over 40 years of combined institutional investment experience, we seek out the hustlers, the visionaries, and the frontrunners of the future.
venture manager, reported GAV $556M across 28 vehicles
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 817-350-4312adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://summitpeak.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 10, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 32 (29 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- business email
- ir@summitpeak.comsummitpeak.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 862-207-1021adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 817-350-4312adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, biotech, space
- Stages
- seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
28 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP Hawk Mountain, LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.6M Jul 10, 2024 | 21 | $0 of $2.5M | Sep 22, 2023 |
| SP Mount Guardian, LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.3M Jul 10, 2024 | 11 | $2.3M of $2.3M | Dec 13, 2023 |
| Summit Peak Ventures III, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $8.4M Jul 10, 2024 | 76 | $108M of $175M | Nov 21, 2024 |
| SP Hypernova III, LLC | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.6M Jul 10, 2024 | 28 | $4.0M | Jun 2, 2022 |
| SP Mauna Kea, LLC | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.8M Jul 10, 2024 | 14 | $2.9M | Mar 11, 2022 |
| SP Hypernova, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $49.5M Jul 10, 2024 | 59 | $19.1M | Mar 5, 2021 |
| SP Hypernova II, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $24.5M Jul 10, 2024 | 30 | $6.0M | Nov 15, 2021 |
| SP Slack Mountain, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $6.2M Jul 10, 2024 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
| SP Satoshi River, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.6M Jul 10, 2024 | 7 | $4.3M | May 19, 2021 |
| SP Taum Sauk Mountain, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $4.4M Jul 10, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| SP Pritchard Hill, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.3M Jul 10, 2024 | 23 | $4.4M | Feb 11, 2022 |
| SP Hidden Peak II, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.1M Jul 10, 2024 | 23 | $4.3M | Jul 22, 2021 |
| SP Mount Mitchell, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.7M Jul 10, 2024 | 26 | $4.3M | Mar 18, 2021 |
| Spta Denali, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.7M Jul 10, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| SP Diamond Mountain, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.6M Jul 10, 2024 | 8 | $2.2M | Aug 25, 2021 |
| SP Sage Mountain, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.4M Jul 10, 2024 | 5 | $2.5M | Dec 22, 2021 |
| SP Slack Mountain II, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.9M Jul 10, 2024 | 17 | $2.7M | Jul 22, 2021 |
| SP Gfw, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.6M Jul 10, 2024 | 21 | $1.4M | Feb 11, 2022 |
| Summit Peak Ventures II, LP | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $124M Jul 10, 2024 | 104 | $135M of $150M | Jan 4, 2022 |
| SP Sourcegraph Coinvest, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $32.7M Jul 10, 2024 | 11 | $2.9M | Mar 27, 2020 |
| SP Crestone Peak, LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $5.7M Jul 10, 2024 | 19 | $4.2M | Nov 12, 2020 |
| SP Charleston Peak, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $4.5M Jul 10, 2024 | 1 | $5.0M | Dec 22, 2020 |
| Spvi Foraker, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $4.1M Jul 10, 2024 | 11 | $2.6M | Sep 9, 2020 |
| SP Rainier, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $3.7M Jul 10, 2024 | 1 | $16.0M | Dec 6, 2021 |
| SP Hidden Peak, LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $3.4M Jul 10, 2024 | 7 | $3.1M | Dec 11, 2020 |
| Pcof I, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $5.6M Jul 10, 2024 | 7 | $800,000 of $15.0M | May 24, 2019 |
| Summit Peak Ventures I, LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $195M Jul 10, 2024 | 87 | $51.7M of $150M | Aug 29, 2019 |
| Summit Peak Ventures Coinvest I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $41.7M Jul 10, 2024 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| Spwi Whitney, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $9.2M Sep 20, 2022 | 40 | unknown | unknown |
| SP Quandary Peak, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.4M Sep 6, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Apurva a Mehta
PartnerManager · since May 1, 2018
Patrick Brian Oconnor
PartnerManager · since May 1, 2018
Pooja Malavika Paresh
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
34 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024SP Quandary Peak, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSP Quandary Peak, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024SP Mount Guardian, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,275,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Mount Guardian, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024SP Hawk Mountain, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,594,809Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Hawk Mountain, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Summit Peak Ventures III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $77,760,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSummit Peak Ventures III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Spwi Whitney, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSpwi Whitney, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Hypernova III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Hypernova III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Sage Mountain, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Sage Mountain, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Slack Mountain II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,631,222Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Slack Mountain II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Hypernova II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,052,495Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Hypernova II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Diamond Mountain, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,191,182Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Diamond Mountain, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Gfw, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,340,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Gfw, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Hidden Peak II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,317,991Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Hidden Peak II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Pritchard Hill, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Pritchard Hill, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022SP Mauna Kea, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Mauna Kea, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 24, 2021SP Satoshi River, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Satoshi River, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2021Pooja Malavika Paresh joined Schedule A of Summit Peak Investments, LLC as Chief Compliance Officers
- Mar 26, 2021SP Mount Mitchell, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Mount Mitchell, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Spvi Foraker, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpvi Foraker, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Spta Denali, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpta Denali, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Quandary Peak, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Quandary Peak, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Crestone Peak, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,330,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Crestone Peak, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Hidden Peak, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Hidden Peak, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Rainier, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $20,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Rainier, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Spwi Whitney, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,155,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpwi Whitney, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Taum Sauk Mountain, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Taum Sauk Mountain, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Pcof I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,072,270Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPcof I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Summit Peak Ventures I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $127,834,506Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSummit Peak Ventures I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Slack Mountain, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,270,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Slack Mountain, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Charleston Peak, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Charleston Peak, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021SP Hypernova, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Hypernova, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020Summit Peak Investments, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020SP Sourcegraph Coinvest, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,828,238Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Sourcegraph Coinvest, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020Summit Peak Ventures Coinvest I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSummit Peak Ventures Coinvest I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020Summit Peak Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $50,230,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSummit Peak Ventures II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $556M across 28 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $528M across 26 vehicles
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources