DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••• V••••••• C•••••••••
Corporate ventureSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· Tokyo
Corporate venture, based in Tokyo, reporting $135M of private fund gross assets across 1 fund.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $135M
- Investment team
- 3
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCorporate venture, probableShowHide
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Corporate venture · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Corporate parent: S••• Group Corporation
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
3 current, 1 departed
- Director
- Representative Director
- Director
Full team · 3 peoplewith contacts and sources
H•••••••• K•••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
K••••••• H•••••
PrincipalRepresentative Director · since Jan 1, 2024
FactForm ADV
N•••• H••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- G•• T••••••••• · Representative Director · Jul 1, 2021 to Jul 1, 2024 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••• I••••••••• F••• 3• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $135M Jun 22, 2026 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Jul 1, 2024••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 17, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 17, 2022••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jun 22, 2026 · 1 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Tokyo, Japanadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 22, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $135Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••• G•••• C••••••••• (Shareholder), owns 50% to 75%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%)Corporate parent: S••• G•••• C•••••••••
Evidence
28 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Jun 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2022-10-17 | Jun 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2022-10-17 | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-06-22 | Jun 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-07-01 | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Jun 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Corporation | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Jun 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $135M | Jun 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $67.4M | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Jun 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Jul 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.