Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / E• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••

E• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 3% of 32 private funds

Importance
5
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
375 PARK AVENUE, New York, NY, 10152adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
212-891-8600adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Nov 15, 2024
Private funds reported
32 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$4.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$4.2Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
49
Owners on Schedule A
E••••••••• P••••••• L••• (General Partner), NA; E••••••••• P••••••• G• L•• (General Partner), F
business phone
212-891-8600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
V•••••• F••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$329,519
Nov 15, 2024
38unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 4 departed
4 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Aug 21, 2024
    A•••• L•••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
  2. Aug 1, 2024
    B•••• B•••••• R•••••••• joined Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• as Chief Compliance Officer
  3. Oct 23, 2023
    K••• D•••• (Limited Partner) no longer on Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
  4. Jun 1, 2022
    A•••• L•••• joined Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• as Chief Compliance Officer
  5. Mar 10, 2022
    T••••• M•••• B•••• (General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
  6. Jan 1, 2015
    H••••• W•••• M••••• joined Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• as Limited Partner
  7. Jan 1, 2015
    K••• D•••• joined Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• as Limited Partner
  8. Feb 6, 2013
    R•••• A••• G•••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of E• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
  9. Feb 29, 2012
    E• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  10. Feb 29, 2012
    V•••••• F••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $18,493,394
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 3% of 32 private funds
Evidence
35 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserNov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-02-29Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-11-15Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone212-891-8600Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees49Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYNov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address375 PARK AVENUE, New York, NY, 10152Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported32Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.2BNov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$4.2BNov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Nov 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)