DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•• M••••••••• L••
V•• M••••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $6.8M across 2 vehicles
Importance
9
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Woodside, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2995 WOODSIDE ROAD, SUITE 400-145, Woodside, CA, 94062adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-591-1498adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- v•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $6.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-591-1498adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• P••••••• X•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.5M Mar 30, 2021 | 35 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• P••••••• X• P••••••• F•••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $300,000 Mar 30, 2021 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• P••••••• X• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $5.7M Mar 28, 2019 | 74 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $5.0M Mar 28, 2012 | 65 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• I•• E••••••••• F•••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.2M Mar 28, 2012 | 77 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• P••••••• X• E••••••••• F•••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.0M Mar 28, 2019 | 49 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• P••••••• L• F•••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $20,000 Feb 26, 2014 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
S••••• G• P•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2010
M•••• E•••• R•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2011
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Jun 1, 2020B•• P••••••• X• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB•• P••••••• X• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2020B•• P••••••• X• E••••••••• F•••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB•• P••••••• X• E••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2015B•• P••••••• L• F•••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB•• P••••••• L• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2013B•• I•• E••••••••• F•••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB•• I•• E••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2013B•• I••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB•• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B•• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,022,622Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B•• I•• E••••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,219,529Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• I•• E••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012V•• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B•• P••••••• L• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,221,876Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• L• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B•• P••••••• X•• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $256,013,189Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• X•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B•• P••••••• X• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $240,099,760Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• X• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B•• P••••••• X• E••••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,346,316Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• X• E••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B•• P••••••• X• P••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,324,901Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• X• P••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $6.8M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources